Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 3:23 am
- Location: Gryffindor! rawr
I don't think I've responded here... so.. I LOVE MOVIES. (these are in no order...)
1. Pride and Prejudice (mini movie series, but I can't wait for the Keira Knightley version! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />)
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. Bend it Like Beckham
4. Love Actually
5. King Arthur
6. Star Wars Episode 1
7. Thunderpants
(gee, can you see a pattern?)
8. In Good Company
9. Lost in Translation
10. The Perfect Score
11. Lord of the Rings
12. Harry Potter
13. My Neighbour Totoro
14. Kiki's Delivery Service
15. Grave of the Fireflies (so sad ;_;)
16. Spirited Away
17. Hair
18. Chicago
19. Moulin Rouge
20. A Chorus Line
21. THE PHAAAAAAANTOM OF THE OPERA!!!!
22. The Day After Tomorrow
23. Ferris Buller's Day Off
24. The Princess Bride
25. The Shawshank Redemption
26. Dr. Strangelove
27. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
28. The Nightmare Before Christmas
29. Edward Scissorhands
30. Secret Window
31. Once Upon a Time in Mexico
32. Mulan
33. Austin Powers
34. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
35. RHPS
36. Big Fish
37. Sleepy Hollow
38. Now And Then
39. X-2
40. In America
41. Cabaret
And I can't remember any more now, because I just woke up.. So yeah. I like movies.
1. Pride and Prejudice (mini movie series, but I can't wait for the Keira Knightley version! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />)
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. Bend it Like Beckham
4. Love Actually
5. King Arthur
6. Star Wars Episode 1
7. Thunderpants
(gee, can you see a pattern?)
8. In Good Company
9. Lost in Translation
10. The Perfect Score
11. Lord of the Rings
12. Harry Potter
13. My Neighbour Totoro
14. Kiki's Delivery Service
15. Grave of the Fireflies (so sad ;_;)
16. Spirited Away
17. Hair
18. Chicago
19. Moulin Rouge
20. A Chorus Line
21. THE PHAAAAAAANTOM OF THE OPERA!!!!
22. The Day After Tomorrow
23. Ferris Buller's Day Off
24. The Princess Bride
25. The Shawshank Redemption
26. Dr. Strangelove
27. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
28. The Nightmare Before Christmas
29. Edward Scissorhands
30. Secret Window
31. Once Upon a Time in Mexico
32. Mulan
33. Austin Powers
34. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
35. RHPS
36. Big Fish
37. Sleepy Hollow
38. Now And Then
39. X-2
40. In America
41. Cabaret
And I can't remember any more now, because I just woke up.. So yeah. I like movies.
Once. I went to Burberry. And I wanted an Umbrella. But it was $95.00 american. So I didn't buy it.
That is the story of my life.
Tags:
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 11:55 pm
- Location: Neverland
I'm sure I've posted her before... sometime last year, but as I've seen a couple of good movies since then I'm posting again. If I manage to find it through all the 29 pages, I'll delete it XD
I LOVE movies... and here are some of my favourites.
in no particular order though
Finding Neverland
The lord of the rings movies
Pirates of the Caribbean
Forest Gump
Master and Commander
The Kill Bill movies
Resevior Dogs
Trainspotting
Monty Python, Life of Brian
Edward Scissorhands
Romeo + Julie
Interview with a vampire
Moulin Rouge
Saving private ryan
Three kings
Finding Nemo
Ice Age
The incredibles
Peter Pan (both new and the old disney version from 1953)
Aladdin
Dumo
Lion King
The little mermaid (everything of disney really...)
The village was also kinda cool
Dogville
Elling
Could have gone on forever but ...
I LOVE movies... and here are some of my favourites.
in no particular order though
Finding Neverland
The lord of the rings movies
Pirates of the Caribbean
Forest Gump
Master and Commander
The Kill Bill movies
Resevior Dogs
Trainspotting
Monty Python, Life of Brian
Edward Scissorhands
Romeo + Julie
Interview with a vampire
Moulin Rouge
Saving private ryan
Three kings
Finding Nemo
Ice Age
The incredibles
Peter Pan (both new and the old disney version from 1953)
Aladdin
Dumo
Lion King
The little mermaid (everything of disney really...)
The village was also kinda cool
Dogville
Elling
Could have gone on forever but ...
Last edited by Ilona Littrell on Mon Jan 24, 2005 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
^Sig & Av made by me.
Feel free to PM me if you want one
|Sixth Year|Lady Marauder|Captain of the black PINK Pearl|
-
- No broom
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:08 am
- Location: Hufflepuff!
- Contact:
[quote=Artemis Beoulve,Aug 16 2002, 12:54 AM]
I got this idea after reading and posting in the Disney topic and when I saw Peter Pan, it reminded me of one of the best movies ever, HOOK! That movie was just awesome! I truly wished there was a Neverland! LoL, I remember when I had the hugest crush on Rufio! Oh! Don't forget to check out this awesome band called Rufio, in honor of the hottie lost boy from Hook!
YES!! Thank you! Another Peter Pan/Hook fan!! I LOVE those two! Definatley at the top of my list. And I agree, I totally wish there was a Neverland!
Other than all the Peter Pan movies, I like HP, Billy Madison, Happy Gilmore, The Other Sister, Miss Congeniality, Lil' Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Mary Poppins, Princess Diaries, to name a few. Yes, I'm a big Disney fan!!
I got this idea after reading and posting in the Disney topic and when I saw Peter Pan, it reminded me of one of the best movies ever, HOOK! That movie was just awesome! I truly wished there was a Neverland! LoL, I remember when I had the hugest crush on Rufio! Oh! Don't forget to check out this awesome band called Rufio, in honor of the hottie lost boy from Hook!
YES!! Thank you! Another Peter Pan/Hook fan!! I LOVE those two! Definatley at the top of my list. And I agree, I totally wish there was a Neverland!
Other than all the Peter Pan movies, I like HP, Billy Madison, Happy Gilmore, The Other Sister, Miss Congeniality, Lil' Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Mary Poppins, Princess Diaries, to name a few. Yes, I'm a big Disney fan!!
*l Willow Leviculus l Wi353 l 4th Year l*
"Logic can take you from point A to point B,
but imagination can take you anywhere!"
HOL IDOL 2006!!! =)
-
- No broom
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 4:41 am
- Location: Currently I am at school, in the Gryffindor tower.
Well, I am peaking over at my film shelves to make sure I don't miss any. Here are some of my favorites:
- The Last Unicorn
- Legend
(Can never have enough movies about unicorns)
- The Black Stallion
- The Black Stallion Returns
- Into the West
(yes, I am a 26 year old horse freak)
- Any and all of the muppet movies - Kermit is my hero (it's not easy being green)
- Lord of the Rings
- Beatle's Help
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail
- (I admit it) Babe
- Run Lola Run
- Princess Bride
- Finding Nemo
- The Last Unicorn
- Legend
(Can never have enough movies about unicorns)
- The Black Stallion
- The Black Stallion Returns
- Into the West
(yes, I am a 26 year old horse freak)
- Any and all of the muppet movies - Kermit is my hero (it's not easy being green)
- Lord of the Rings
- Beatle's Help
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail
- (I admit it) Babe
- Run Lola Run
- Princess Bride
- Finding Nemo
Sometimes life gives us lessons sent in ridiculous packaging.
- Dar Williams
Never Headbutt A Unicorn!
- Dar Williams
Never Headbutt A Unicorn!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 6:53 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
Ok, I am a comedy and horror mix. My favorite director is M. Night Shyamalan. I find it easier to just make a list of my facorites and ones that I have currently seen. I have the blockbuster movie pass, so this list could get pretty long.
Meet the Parents (Own)
Signs
The Sixth Sense
The Grudge (Reclassifying as comedy)
The Boogeyman (See above)
Finding Neverland
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Secret Window
Harry Potter (all three)
I will edit this for updating regularly. We trade in Signs for Unbreakable soon. Yay!
Meet the Parents (Own)
Signs
The Sixth Sense
The Grudge (Reclassifying as comedy)
The Boogeyman (See above)
Finding Neverland
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Secret Window
Harry Potter (all three)
I will edit this for updating regularly. We trade in Signs for Unbreakable soon. Yay!
Last edited by Gabrielle Walker on Tue Jul 05, 2005 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 8:56 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff!
I love the sound of music too!Guest wrote:"The hills are alive, with the sound of music..."
Yeah, The Sound of Music is one of my all-time favourites! It's absolutely amazing! Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings were fabulous! And I heard Austin Powers: Goldmember was reeeally funny! I want to watch it!
*sighs*
Why are there only 24 hours in a day? Darn!
Fantastic!!!!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 8:56 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw!!!!!!
There are sooooo many movies I like, but some of my favorites are:
1. Phantom of the Opera (the all-time BEST movie!)
2.Dodgeball
3.Zoolander
4.All of the Austin Powers movies
5.Miss Congeniality
And there's more but those are just some of the REALLY good ones /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
1. Phantom of the Opera (the all-time BEST movie!)
2.Dodgeball
3.Zoolander
4.All of the Austin Powers movies
5.Miss Congeniality
And there's more but those are just some of the REALLY good ones /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 174
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 10:57 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
I like eccentric movies. I hated Napoleon Dynamite though, and I couldn't get into Bottle Rocket. But most eccentric movies are fine by me. Chick flicks are cute once in a while, but they don't make the favourites list -- you can't really watch a chick flick more than once and still enjoy it.
My favourites, in no particular order:
The Princess Bride
Life as a House
The Royal Tenenbaums
Garden State
Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2
The Incredibles
Life Is Beautiful
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
The Motorcycle Diaries (mm... Gael Garcia Bernal)
My favourites, in no particular order:
The Princess Bride
Life as a House
The Royal Tenenbaums
Garden State
Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2
The Incredibles
Life Is Beautiful
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
The Motorcycle Diaries (mm... Gael Garcia Bernal)
Glumbumble pie.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 2:21 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
that is the BEST movie. ever. everevereverever.Marguerite Daae wrote:There are sooooo many movies I like, but some of my favorites are:
1. Phantom of the Opera (the all-time BEST movie!)
And there's more but those are just some of the REALLY good ones /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
katya blue | ravenclaw | ka613
-
- No broom
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:57 am
-
- No broom
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:42 am
- Location: Slytherin
I love watching movies. They're a favorite hobby of mine, even if I don't get obsessed like some of my friends.
I'd say that some basic favorites are Fight Club, Interview with a Vampire, Mean Girls, Dude..Where's My Car, Austin Powers movies, 10 Thing I Hate About You, and Gattaca.
I can't think of any more at the moment...
I'd say that some basic favorites are Fight Club, Interview with a Vampire, Mean Girls, Dude..Where's My Car, Austin Powers movies, 10 Thing I Hate About You, and Gattaca.
I can't think of any more at the moment...
Isabella Astiar
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
Wow, I could definately go on for paaaages and paaaages of movies that I absolutely adore, but seeing as I don't have that much space I'll simplify it ^.^ Alrighty then, in not really a particular order, here are some of my favorite movies!
* Pirates of the Caribbean
* The Tenth Kingdom
* Howl's Moving Castle
* Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
* Harry Potter
* Finding Neverland
* Spanglish
* Castle In The Sky
* My Neighbour Totoro
* Kiki's Delivery Service
* Princess Mononoke
* The Cat Returns
* Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind
* Grave of the Fireflies
* Spirited Away
* The Nightmare Before Christmas
* Edward Scissorhands
* Sin City
* The Incredibles
* Finding Nemo
* The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
* Napoleon Dynamite
* Big Fish
* Mean Girls
* The Divine Secrets of the YaYa Sisterhood
* The Princess Bride
* Bend It Like Beckham
* Donnie Darko
* Forest Gump
* Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* Interview with a Vampire
* The Virgin Suicides
* Ever After
* Ocean Waves
* A Midsummer Night's Dream
Just to name a few ^.^
* Pirates of the Caribbean
* The Tenth Kingdom
* Howl's Moving Castle
* Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
* Harry Potter
* Finding Neverland
* Spanglish
* Castle In The Sky
* My Neighbour Totoro
* Kiki's Delivery Service
* Princess Mononoke
* The Cat Returns
* Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind
* Grave of the Fireflies
* Spirited Away
* The Nightmare Before Christmas
* Edward Scissorhands
* Sin City
* The Incredibles
* Finding Nemo
* The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
* Napoleon Dynamite
* Big Fish
* Mean Girls
* The Divine Secrets of the YaYa Sisterhood
* The Princess Bride
* Bend It Like Beckham
* Donnie Darko
* Forest Gump
* Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* Interview with a Vampire
* The Virgin Suicides
* Ever After
* Ocean Waves
* A Midsummer Night's Dream
Just to name a few ^.^
Last edited by Elandra Maerdyn on Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:40 am
- Location: Hufflepuff
- Contact:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 10:05 pm
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:58 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
Moulin Rouge
The Matrix
Harry Potter I, II and III
Fantastic Four
League of Extrodinary Gentlemen
Life of Brian
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Van Helsing
War of the Worlds
Secret Window
X-Men and X-2
Pirates of the Caribbean
Finding Nemo
Shrek and Shrek 2
50 First Dates
I-Robot
The Matrix
Harry Potter I, II and III
Fantastic Four
League of Extrodinary Gentlemen
Life of Brian
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Van Helsing
War of the Worlds
Secret Window
X-Men and X-2
Pirates of the Caribbean
Finding Nemo
Shrek and Shrek 2
50 First Dates
I-Robot
Made by Ilona at Hogsmeade ID Shop
-
- No broom
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:39 am
My favorites are:
1. Harry Potter (of course)
2. Raise Your Voice
3. A Series of Unfortunate Events
4. The Day After Tomorrow
5. Scary Movie III
6. The Cat in the Hat
7. Shrek 1 and 2
8. Princess Diaries
9. Finding Nemo
10. Mean Girls
Other
11. Can This Be Love
12. Dreamboy
and any others I've forgotten. /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
1. Harry Potter (of course)
2. Raise Your Voice
3. A Series of Unfortunate Events
4. The Day After Tomorrow
5. Scary Movie III
6. The Cat in the Hat
7. Shrek 1 and 2
8. Princess Diaries
9. Finding Nemo
10. Mean Girls
Other
11. Can This Be Love
12. Dreamboy
and any others I've forgotten. /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
Hazel Kaprano | Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 1:40 am
- Location: Gryffindor
I have a ton of favorite movies. I'll post a list sometime, but my all-time favorite is "A Little Princess." The end makes me cry every time.
Last edited by Lourdes Rowan on Sat Jul 30, 2005 3:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
"You criticize and detest in others the faults you see in yourself or that you fear others see in you."
-Zachary Podolsky, Harvard Crimson columnist
-Zachary Podolsky, Harvard Crimson columnist
-
- No broom
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 1:03 am
- Location: Gryffinor
-
- No broom
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 9:45 pm
- Location: Gryffindor, of course!