Favorite Songs
Moderator: Prefects
Favorite Songs
Mine are:
She Will Be Loved by Maroon 5
You Are The One by Whyte Shadow
Let It Burn by Usher
/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
She Will Be Loved by Maroon 5
You Are The One by Whyte Shadow
Let It Burn by Usher
/smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
Tags:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 6:34 am
- Location: [insert random place here]
Oh man, I have tons.. I have certain songs that are my favorite depending on my mood...
Any song by Marilyn Manson or Dry Cell
A Static Lullaby - Love to hate, hate to me & The Shooting Star that Destroyed Us
A Perfect Circle - The Noose, The Package, The Nurse Who Loved Me
Alkaline Trio - Stupid Kid, Private Eye, Maybe I'll Catch Fire, One Hundred Stories, Radio
AFI - Nyquil, Cereal Wars, Silver and Cold, Morningstar
Blink182 - Shut Up
Boxcar Racer - I feel so, Watch the World Die
Chevelle - The Red, Send the Pain below, One Lonely Visitor
Eagle Eye Cherry - Save Tonight
Fingertight - The fear in me
Finch - What it is to burn
Killradio - Do you know
KoRn - Freak on a Leash
Less than Jake - Escape from the A Bomb house
Incubus - Aqueous Transmission, I Miss you, Drive
The Matches - Sick Little Suicide
MSI - Bring the Pain, Clarissa
Smashing Pumpkins - Zero, To Forgive, 1979, Farewell and Goodnight, Thirty-three
Sugarcult - I changed my name
Sum 41 - Still Waiting
System of a Down - Bounce, Chop Suey, BYOB
Thrice - Deadbolt, Artist in the Ambulance, To Awake and Avenge the Dead
Thursday - Cross out the Eyes
Taking Back Sunday - Cute without the E (there's no I in team)
Vervepipe - Freshmen
Any song by Marilyn Manson or Dry Cell
A Static Lullaby - Love to hate, hate to me & The Shooting Star that Destroyed Us
A Perfect Circle - The Noose, The Package, The Nurse Who Loved Me
Alkaline Trio - Stupid Kid, Private Eye, Maybe I'll Catch Fire, One Hundred Stories, Radio
AFI - Nyquil, Cereal Wars, Silver and Cold, Morningstar
Blink182 - Shut Up
Boxcar Racer - I feel so, Watch the World Die
Chevelle - The Red, Send the Pain below, One Lonely Visitor
Eagle Eye Cherry - Save Tonight
Fingertight - The fear in me
Finch - What it is to burn
Killradio - Do you know
KoRn - Freak on a Leash
Less than Jake - Escape from the A Bomb house
Incubus - Aqueous Transmission, I Miss you, Drive
The Matches - Sick Little Suicide
MSI - Bring the Pain, Clarissa
Smashing Pumpkins - Zero, To Forgive, 1979, Farewell and Goodnight, Thirty-three
Sugarcult - I changed my name
Sum 41 - Still Waiting
System of a Down - Bounce, Chop Suey, BYOB
Thrice - Deadbolt, Artist in the Ambulance, To Awake and Avenge the Dead
Thursday - Cross out the Eyes
Taking Back Sunday - Cute without the E (there's no I in team)
Vervepipe - Freshmen
Last edited by Kashana Nightdweller on Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks to Morgy Black for my siggy! *huggles*
-
- No broom
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:54 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
I have a lot, but some of my all-time favorites are:
Music of the Night-Phantom of the Opera (best song ever)...and practically anything else from Phantom because this musical is just so fabulous
Finale, the oboe solo, and Do You Hear the People Sing? from Les Miserables
The Impossible Dream, Finale-Man of La Mancha
Not Me, A Step Too Far-Aida
Facade, This Is the Moment, The Way Back-Jekyll & Hyde
Falcon in the Dive, Into the Fire, Where's the Girl?-The Scarlet Pimpernel
Shadow Waltz, Go Into Your Dance-42nd Street
The Last Night of the World-Miss Saigon
Maybe This Time-Cabaret
Music of the Night-Phantom of the Opera (best song ever)...and practically anything else from Phantom because this musical is just so fabulous
Finale, the oboe solo, and Do You Hear the People Sing? from Les Miserables
The Impossible Dream, Finale-Man of La Mancha
Not Me, A Step Too Far-Aida
Facade, This Is the Moment, The Way Back-Jekyll & Hyde
Falcon in the Dive, Into the Fire, Where's the Girl?-The Scarlet Pimpernel
Shadow Waltz, Go Into Your Dance-42nd Street
The Last Night of the World-Miss Saigon
Maybe This Time-Cabaret
*Overlord of Oboes and Mistress of the Majestic*
yum yum eat 'em up
yum yum eat 'em up
The Basic Favourites -
1. Killswitch Engage - The element of One
2. Three days grace - I hate everything about you
3. 40belowsummer - rope
4. Project86 - Hollow Again
5. Slipknot - Surfacing
6. 36crazyfists - Bloodwork
7. American Head Charge - A Violent Reaction
8. Drowning Pool - Bodies
9. Grinspoon - More than you Are
10. Hoobastank - One more chance
11. Mudvayne - [per]version of the truth
11. The agony Scene - Paint it black
12. The Offspring - Race Against Myself
13. Meshuggah - Ration Gaze
1. Killswitch Engage - The element of One
2. Three days grace - I hate everything about you
3. 40belowsummer - rope
4. Project86 - Hollow Again
5. Slipknot - Surfacing
6. 36crazyfists - Bloodwork
7. American Head Charge - A Violent Reaction
8. Drowning Pool - Bodies
9. Grinspoon - More than you Are
10. Hoobastank - One more chance
11. Mudvayne - [per]version of the truth
11. The agony Scene - Paint it black
12. The Offspring - Race Against Myself
13. Meshuggah - Ration Gaze
This list's going to be long.... /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
1. Quando Quando Quando: Englebert Humperdink
2. Fly Me To The Moon: Frank Sinatra
3. Surrender: Elvis Presley
4. Baby Love: Diana Ross & The Supremes
5. Smooth Operator: Sade
6. Living Next Door To Alice: Smokie
7. The Way You Make Me Feel: Michael Jackson
8. Papercut: Linkin Park
9. I Need A Hero: Jennifer Saunders
I've been digging through dad's CD collection a bit too long, methinks /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
1. Quando Quando Quando: Englebert Humperdink
2. Fly Me To The Moon: Frank Sinatra
3. Surrender: Elvis Presley
4. Baby Love: Diana Ross & The Supremes
5. Smooth Operator: Sade
6. Living Next Door To Alice: Smokie
7. The Way You Make Me Feel: Michael Jackson
8. Papercut: Linkin Park
9. I Need A Hero: Jennifer Saunders
I've been digging through dad's CD collection a bit too long, methinks /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
-
- No broom
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 5:59 pm
- Location: Gryffindor!!
- Contact:
haha /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> I love that from Shrek 2!Dusk Sathien wrote:9. I Need A Hero: Jennifer Saunders
Okay here's my long list too, and most of the songs are from films and mainly Spider-Man 2!:
1. Dashboard Confessionals - Vindicated
2. Counting Crows - Accidentally In Love
3. The Ataris - The Night The Lights Went Out In NYC
4. Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way
5. Jet - Are You Gonna Be My Girl
6. Hoobastank - The Reason
7. The Darkness - Growing On Me
8. Train - Ordinary
9. Dashboard Confessionals - Hands Down
10. Oleander - Bruise
11. Busted - Thunderbirds Are Go (sad i know!)
12. Placebo - Every Me Every You
EDIT: I forgot Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody! How could i?
Last edited by Liarna Quinn on Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Liarna Charlotte Quinn | li481| Gryffindor 2nd Year | Insama Den | Lady Marauder
"Life is getting harder day by day,
And i don't know what to do or what to say,
And my mind is growing weak every step i take." ~ McFly
-
- No broom
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 5:43 am
- Location: [*GrYfFiNdoR*]
Mine are:
Leave (Get Out) by Jojo
How Come by D-12
Burn by Usher
Yellowcard by Ocean Avenue
This I Promise You by N*sync
Leave (Get Out) by Jojo
How Come by D-12
Burn by Usher
Yellowcard by Ocean Avenue
This I Promise You by N*sync
*huggles* Thanks Ilo for the sig!
- Liz Randerson- li488- Second Year- Pink hamster named Pluee
- Gryffindor- Proud Lion- Gryffs Awards Committee- Insama Tent
- Dragon Heartstring, Cedar, 13 inches- Right wand hand- Troublemaker
- Liz Randerson- li488- Second Year- Pink hamster named Pluee
- Gryffindor- Proud Lion- Gryffs Awards Committee- Insama Tent
- Dragon Heartstring, Cedar, 13 inches- Right wand hand- Troublemaker
-
- No broom
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:03 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
I have a load, but here are a select few...
Civil War by Guns n Roses
Straight Jacket, Tea and Sympathy, Salvador and No One Ever Loves in Vain by Beverley Night
In fact, rip that. Anything by Beverley Night
Happy Ending by Avril Lavigne
Heavy on my Heart by Anastacia
Anything by P!nk
And loads of other stuff...
I can't think of the names/bands on half my favourite songs... Argh! I can just remember the tune... *wanders off humming*
(edit this to correct some wrong tags)
Civil War by Guns n Roses
Straight Jacket, Tea and Sympathy, Salvador and No One Ever Loves in Vain by Beverley Night
In fact, rip that. Anything by Beverley Night
Happy Ending by Avril Lavigne
Heavy on my Heart by Anastacia
Anything by P!nk
And loads of other stuff...
I can't think of the names/bands on half my favourite songs... Argh! I can just remember the tune... *wanders off humming*
(edit this to correct some wrong tags)
Last edited by Adriana Knight on Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 174
- Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 10:57 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 7:28 pm
- Location: Slytherin
Might as well pin this, to go with the favourite movies thread in Movie Talk /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
Last edited by Boris Bigglesworth on Sat Jul 10, 2004 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 4:21 pm
- Location: GRRRR Gryffindor!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 3:36 am
- Location: Hufflepuff - GO BADGERS!!!
- Contact:
I love lots of songs, so it's hard to only pick a few *g*.
1. I love most of the songs Queen, how could I not?
2. and most of those by Fleetwood Mac
3. and AFI (A Fire Inside)
4. Maroon 5 - She Will Be Loved
5. Lacuna Coil - Heaven's a Lie
6. Avenged Sevenfold - Unholy Confessions
7. everything by Sting and the Police
8. love everything by the band Blue October
9. Dashboard Confessional - Screaming Infidelities
10. Evanescence - Going Under and Everybody's Fool
11. Seether - Broken feat. Amy Lee of Evanescence
12. Strata - The Panic
13. Three Days Grace - Home
And many, many, many more /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" /> I just love music.
1. I love most of the songs Queen, how could I not?
2. and most of those by Fleetwood Mac
3. and AFI (A Fire Inside)
4. Maroon 5 - She Will Be Loved
5. Lacuna Coil - Heaven's a Lie
6. Avenged Sevenfold - Unholy Confessions
7. everything by Sting and the Police
8. love everything by the band Blue October
9. Dashboard Confessional - Screaming Infidelities
10. Evanescence - Going Under and Everybody's Fool
11. Seether - Broken feat. Amy Lee of Evanescence
12. Strata - The Panic
13. Three Days Grace - Home
And many, many, many more /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" /> I just love music.
Thanks to me - Eve @ Sig 'N' Av Palace; see my profile to visit.
I could go on and on on this question, but I'll try and shorten it.
AFI - Everything they've ever written
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody & Bicycle Race
The Used - Everything by them
Avenged Sevenfold - Eternal Rest
The Cure - End of the World, A Forest, The Walk
The Smiths - How Soon Is Now
Velvet Revolver - Slither
D12 - My Band /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
The Ramones - I Wanna Be Sedated, Teenage Lobotomy
The S** Pistols - Anarchy In The UK
Misfits - Halloween, Halloween II, Last Caress
The Offspring - Self Esteem, The Noose
The Distillers - The Young Crazed Peeling
Rancid - Salvation, Time Bomb
New Found Glory - All Downhill From Here
HIM - I Love You (Prelude to Tragedy)
I think I'll stop now...though I COULD keep going.../dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />
AFI - Everything they've ever written
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody & Bicycle Race
The Used - Everything by them
Avenged Sevenfold - Eternal Rest
The Cure - End of the World, A Forest, The Walk
The Smiths - How Soon Is Now
Velvet Revolver - Slither
D12 - My Band /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
The Ramones - I Wanna Be Sedated, Teenage Lobotomy
The S** Pistols - Anarchy In The UK
Misfits - Halloween, Halloween II, Last Caress
The Offspring - Self Esteem, The Noose
The Distillers - The Young Crazed Peeling
Rancid - Salvation, Time Bomb
New Found Glory - All Downhill From Here
HIM - I Love You (Prelude to Tragedy)
I think I'll stop now...though I COULD keep going.../dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />
Petey Pablo- Freak a leek
Elton John- Tiny Dancer
D12- How Come
D12- My Band
Modest Mouse- Float On
Michael Jackson- Smooth Criminal
Michael Jackson- Bad
Michael Jackson- Billy Jean
Tracy Lawrence- Paint Me a Birmingham
Roger Miller- King of the Road
Afro Man- Colt 45
Afro Man- Because I Got High
Right Said Fred- I'm Too Sexy
Elton John- Tiny Dancer
D12- How Come
D12- My Band
Modest Mouse- Float On
Michael Jackson- Smooth Criminal
Michael Jackson- Bad
Michael Jackson- Billy Jean
Tracy Lawrence- Paint Me a Birmingham
Roger Miller- King of the Road
Afro Man- Colt 45
Afro Man- Because I Got High
Right Said Fred- I'm Too Sexy
-
- No broom
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:48 am
- Location: Slytherin
I have so many "favorite" songs that I'll just list the ones that come to mind right now. In no particular order, of course (aside from alphabetical). :p
Alice in Chains - Man In the Box
Cowboy Bebop - Call Me, Call Me (sung by Steve Conte)
Guns N' Roses - Sweet Child O' Mine
Lacuna Coil - Swamped (not so much the guy vocalist as the two girl vocalists)
Mogwai - Hunted By a Freak
Pearl Jam - Jeremy
Slow Coming Day - Captivated
Honestly, all I can think of at the moment... although I know I'm leaving a whole lotta stuff out that I'm gonna regret leaving out later.
Alice in Chains - Man In the Box
Cowboy Bebop - Call Me, Call Me (sung by Steve Conte)
Guns N' Roses - Sweet Child O' Mine
Lacuna Coil - Swamped (not so much the guy vocalist as the two girl vocalists)
Mogwai - Hunted By a Freak
Pearl Jam - Jeremy
Slow Coming Day - Captivated
Honestly, all I can think of at the moment... although I know I'm leaving a whole lotta stuff out that I'm gonna regret leaving out later.
Last edited by Asano Rain on Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
eternity, when you're next to me
[color=C0C0C0]- P[/color]ro[color=C0C0C0]ud [/color]Sl[color=C0C0C0]yt[/color]he[color=C0C0C0]ri[/color]n -
[color=C0C0C0]- P[/color]ro[color=C0C0C0]ud [/color]Sl[color=C0C0C0]yt[/color]he[color=C0C0C0]ri[/color]n -
-
- No broom
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:19 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
In no order:
Dashboard Confessional Hands Down
Limp Bizkit Behind Blue Eyes
Linkin Park Breaking the Habit
Audioslave Like a Stone, Cochise, Show Me How to Live
Switchfoot Meant to Live, Twenty Four
Jet Are You Gonna Be My Girl, Rollover DJ
Yellowcard Only One, Way Away
Maroon 5 This Love
Disturbed Meaning of Life
Sum 41 Waiting
Three Day's Grace I Hate Everything About You, Just Like You
Blink 182 Down
Velvet Revolver Slither
Edit: My goodness! I completely forgot "I'm too sexy" by Right Said Fred /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> Not really a favorite to listen too, but it has helarious memories with it. /wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
Dashboard Confessional Hands Down
Limp Bizkit Behind Blue Eyes
Linkin Park Breaking the Habit
Audioslave Like a Stone, Cochise, Show Me How to Live
Switchfoot Meant to Live, Twenty Four
Jet Are You Gonna Be My Girl, Rollover DJ
Yellowcard Only One, Way Away
Maroon 5 This Love
Disturbed Meaning of Life
Sum 41 Waiting
Three Day's Grace I Hate Everything About You, Just Like You
Blink 182 Down
Velvet Revolver Slither
Edit: My goodness! I completely forgot "I'm too sexy" by Right Said Fred /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> Not really a favorite to listen too, but it has helarious memories with it. /wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
Last edited by Charlotte Black on Sun Sep 05, 2004 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
^by me^
"Do not be to eager to deal out death in judgement, for even the very wise cannot see all ends." JRR Tolkien
It is our choices, rather than our abilities, that decide who we truely are.
Sherlock Holmes is my idol
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:39 am
- Location: *Roar!* Gryffindor, baby. ;)
Of all time, my favorite song is definitely Unchained Melody by the Righteous Brothers. I don't know why, but that song just moves me.
And some others:
Aerosmith - Sweet Emotion, Walk This Way, Dream On (all of which are AMAZING live)
Evanescence - My Immortal, Before the Dawn
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit
Weird Al - Smells Like Nirvana, Amish Paradise
Bowling for Soup - Punk Rock 101
Rufus Wainwright - Hallelujah
Dana Glover - It is You I Have Loved
Cheap Trick - Surrender
And some others:
Aerosmith - Sweet Emotion, Walk This Way, Dream On (all of which are AMAZING live)
Evanescence - My Immortal, Before the Dawn
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit
Weird Al - Smells Like Nirvana, Amish Paradise
Bowling for Soup - Punk Rock 101
Rufus Wainwright - Hallelujah
Dana Glover - It is You I Have Loved
Cheap Trick - Surrender
Siggy made by Sig 'n' Av Palace
It changes a lot because usually when I discover a new song and I like it, I would listen to it many many times until I get tired of it.. nowadays my favorites are..
Sister Hazel - All for you
Third Eye Blind - Semi-charmed life
Goo Goo Dolls - Name
Green Day - When I come around
Black Eyed Peas - Where is the love
Evanescence - Bring me to life
I think this is it
See ya
Sister Hazel - All for you
Third Eye Blind - Semi-charmed life
Goo Goo Dolls - Name
Green Day - When I come around
Black Eyed Peas - Where is the love
Evanescence - Bring me to life
I think this is it
See ya