Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:26 am
- Location: Muffin World
I LOVE ANIMATED MOVIES!!!
Nemo, UP!, Shrek series, Shark Tale, Over the Hedge, Bolt, Madagascar, Kung Fu Panda, Tangled, Spirited Away, The Incredibles, Happy Feet, Wall-E, Toy Story series and so on and so forth!!
Fantasy and fiction are my genres! It's interesting to me because I'm use to reading school books and stories that didn't explore the paranormal but now i'm hooked! Besides animated movies I love Harry Potter series (of course), also The Lord of the Rings, Narnia series and mostly movies that are a part of a series.
I can watch mostly anything but I'd watch an animated movie any day!
Nemo, UP!, Shrek series, Shark Tale, Over the Hedge, Bolt, Madagascar, Kung Fu Panda, Tangled, Spirited Away, The Incredibles, Happy Feet, Wall-E, Toy Story series and so on and so forth!!
Fantasy and fiction are my genres! It's interesting to me because I'm use to reading school books and stories that didn't explore the paranormal but now i'm hooked! Besides animated movies I love Harry Potter series (of course), also The Lord of the Rings, Narnia series and mostly movies that are a part of a series.
I can watch mostly anything but I'd watch an animated movie any day!
I Like Muffins!!!!!
Tags:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 9:25 pm
- Location: United States
- Contact:
In my opinion, movies are books shortened and put nicely! XD!!! But I have a few favorites I watch alot:
Disney moviesPixar moviesAll Harry Potter moviesNarnia series
I am hoping they are to complete the next Narnia movie soon so that the series can go on
There are a few by name I like:
Disney's "Tower of Terror""Thunderbirds""Harry Potter and Prisoner of Azkaban""The Chronicles of Narina: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe"
Disney moviesPixar moviesAll Harry Potter moviesNarnia series
I am hoping they are to complete the next Narnia movie soon so that the series can go on
There are a few by name I like:
Disney's "Tower of Terror""Thunderbirds""Harry Potter and Prisoner of Azkaban""The Chronicles of Narina: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe"
Zachary Jameson
Second Year Grffyindor
Second Year Grffyindor
-
- No broom
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:14 pm
- Location: Pacific Coast
I loved Inception. I'm a comic books lover, so the recent adaptations of Avengers, X-men, and Batman were cool to see (I am actually looking forward to the next Batman adaptation though; Nolan's version was unique, but man, we need a good version with the more supernatural elements; for that matter, I think the Avengers needs more Scarlet Witch). Spirited Away is my favorite animated movie. Brick. Gattaca. I personally liked Prometheus. I could keep listing for a while.
⇐ CO963 ⇔ RAVENCLAW ⇔ FIRST YEAR ⇒
-
- No broom
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:56 am
- Location: Somewhere...
As one might guess from my name, avatar, and signature pic, my favorite movie of all time is My Neighbor Totoro! I used to watch that every chance I got for yeaars xD
I also really like the other movies from Studio Ghibli (Spirited Away, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Kiki's Delivery Service, etc).
Some others I can think of right now are The Lorax, Wall-E, and Despicable Me...and a bunch of others.
I also really like the other movies from Studio Ghibli (Spirited Away, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Kiki's Delivery Service, etc).
Some others I can think of right now are The Lorax, Wall-E, and Despicable Me...and a bunch of others.
Thanks to Fumei for the siggie!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:21 am
- Contact:
People don't know what they're getting themselves into when they ask me this question. I just have so many favorites!
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Hobbit movies
Harry Potter movies (obviously haha)
Hunger Games moveis
Hocus Pocus
Moulin Rouge
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Pitch Perfect
Princess Bride
Disney Favorites: FROZEN, Lion king, Aladdin, Beauty and the Beast, Emperor's New Groove, Mulan
And many more I'm sure. These are just what I think of off the top of my head. haha
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Hobbit movies
Harry Potter movies (obviously haha)
Hunger Games moveis
Hocus Pocus
Moulin Rouge
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Pitch Perfect
Princess Bride
Disney Favorites: FROZEN, Lion king, Aladdin, Beauty and the Beast, Emperor's New Groove, Mulan
And many more I'm sure. These are just what I think of off the top of my head. haha
"All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them"
-Walt Disney
-Walt Disney
-
- No broom
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:44 pm
Cecilia, those are all in my favorites list.Cecilia Sykes wrote:QUOTE (Cecilia Sykes @ Jan 27 2014, 01:33 PM) People don't know what they're getting themselves into when they ask me this question. I just have so many favorites!
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Hobbit movies
Harry Potter movies (obviously haha)
Hunger Games moveis
Hocus Pocus
Moulin Rouge
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Pitch Perfect
Princess Bride
Disney Favorites: FROZEN, Lion king, Aladdin, Beauty and the Beast, Emperor's New Groove, Mulan
And many more I'm sure. These are just what I think of off the top of my head. haha
And it is really a hard question to answer because there are so many. Besides those I like:
Cloud Atlas
Inception
The Little Mermaid
Brave
Breaking Dawn 1 and 2
Stardust
Prince of Persia
Man of Steel
The Three Musketeers
And many, many, many others.
~*~
"Even the smallest person can change the course of the future."
SimelÃrië Tindómiel ~ si958 ~ First Year ~ Slytherin
"Even the smallest person can change the course of the future."
SimelÃrië Tindómiel ~ si958 ~ First Year ~ Slytherin
-
- No broom
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:24 pm
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:14 pm
Re: Movies!
There is an assortment of movies that I like. The movies Peter Pan and Hook were great. I like most of Disney movies. I love animals, so i like movies to do with them as well as Home Alone, Jurrassic Park (love the first one). I like comedy movies, family movies, and the odd scary one. Hocus Pocus is my favorite Halloween movie as well as the Tower of Terror. Some scary movies like the ring and the grudge were good too for a good scare. Then of course the Harry Potter Series is my favorite series of movies.
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:38 pm
Re: Movies!
Excalibur (yes this is an old film but still my favorite)
Indiana Jones Series
Born Identity series
The Bond films
Nightmare Before Christmas
P.S. I love you (this is a tear jerker from the beginning to the end.. bring tissues because you'll need them)
Mona Lisa Smiles
Star wars films
Under the Tuscan Sun
Aliens Series
Predator series
Of course the Harry Potter series.... but I know I could go on and on but I won't.... plus there's future films just waiting to be my favorites
Indiana Jones Series
Born Identity series
The Bond films
Nightmare Before Christmas
P.S. I love you (this is a tear jerker from the beginning to the end.. bring tissues because you'll need them)
Mona Lisa Smiles
Star wars films
Under the Tuscan Sun
Aliens Series
Predator series
Of course the Harry Potter series.... but I know I could go on and on but I won't.... plus there's future films just waiting to be my favorites
-
- No broom
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:54 am
Re: Movies!
My favorite films are NightmareBefore Christmas,Biodome,Son in-law,most Clint Eastwood films,the Magnificent Seven( Yule Brynner as Chris),the Unforgiven (Audrey hepburn),any Medieval based movie,and Harry Potter films.
RQT 2017/18
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 6:01 am
Re: Movies!
When it comes to movies, I am probably the person that you HAVE to invite to a cinema XD
Disney is one of my FAVVV!! <3 My favourite Disney films are High School Musical 1,2 and 3. I love the movie plot a lot. It's sad that Gabriella had to head to college in the end quicker than Troy did, but there was still a happy ending,
Other than Disney movies, I also like both of the Percy Jackson movies. Along with of course, the Harry Potter films. I specifically like Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban and Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire. I like Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban because Harry found his Godfather, the closest person he has to a father. And I like Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire because of the Triwizard Tournament and it involves a grand ball, I LOVE ME A GRAND BALL!! Although I've never actually been to one but I still dream of it.
Anyways there's that.
Disney is one of my FAVVV!! <3 My favourite Disney films are High School Musical 1,2 and 3. I love the movie plot a lot. It's sad that Gabriella had to head to college in the end quicker than Troy did, but there was still a happy ending,
Other than Disney movies, I also like both of the Percy Jackson movies. Along with of course, the Harry Potter films. I specifically like Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban and Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire. I like Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban because Harry found his Godfather, the closest person he has to a father. And I like Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire because of the Triwizard Tournament and it involves a grand ball, I LOVE ME A GRAND BALL!! Although I've never actually been to one but I still dream of it.
Anyways there's that.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:04 am
Re: Movies!
Personally, I love movies, like I LOVE LOVE movies. Ever since I was young my dad would take me to this really old theatre. They would have the usual up to date new movie blockbusters, but they also had showings of really old movies. With that being said there are so many good movies that are old and so many new ones that are good. Here are some of my favourites.
- Casablanca(1942)
- My Fair Lady (1964)
- Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
- To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- The Maze Runner (2014-2018)
- Avengers Endgame (2019)
- A Silent Voice (2016)
- The Greatest Showman (2017)
- Beautiful Boy (2018)
- Casablanca(1942)
- My Fair Lady (1964)
- Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
- To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- The Maze Runner (2014-2018)
- Avengers Endgame (2019)
- A Silent Voice (2016)
- The Greatest Showman (2017)
- Beautiful Boy (2018)
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2022 9:34 am
Re: Movies!
I really enjoyed Smile, all of the Harry Potter movies, and the woman king.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2023 5:39 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
Re: Movies!
I absolutely love love love lord of the rings with my entire being! Peter Jackson made the most cinematically beautiful movies out there. If there is anyone that asks what movies they should watch, that is always my go to answer
Lavely Rosewood