Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:39 am
- Location: Gryffindor
-
- No broom
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 6:11 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:03 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
LoTR are the best movies ever!!!!!!!!! The Harry Potter movies are good to, but their nothing compared to the books. I also really like Chick Flicks like Leagally Blond and The Princess Diaries. Shrek is relly great too.
~Aurora Roseblossem~au506~1st year~Ravenclaw~Pink Fanatic~Dan Radcliffe Osessive~Cartoon Doller~
Molly Weasley:"You're a prefect? Oh Ronnie! That's everyone in the family!"
George Weasley: "What are Fred and I? Next door neighbours?"
Molly Weasley:"You're a prefect? Oh Ronnie! That's everyone in the family!"
George Weasley: "What are Fred and I? Next door neighbours?"
-
- No broom
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 3:05 am
- Location: Ssssslytherin
Ohhhh, I always love trying to decide my favorite movies! I have so many though. Here's a short consolidated list:
Dead Poets Society
We Were Soliders
What About Bob?
Braveheart
Last of the Mohicans
10 Things I Hate About You
Igby Goes Down
S.W.A.T.
Varsity Blue
Virgin Suicides
Death to Smoochy
Dogma
Oh and Prisoner of Azkaban
Black Hawk Down
Finding Nemo
Dead Poets Society
We Were Soliders
What About Bob?
Braveheart
Last of the Mohicans
10 Things I Hate About You
Igby Goes Down
S.W.A.T.
Varsity Blue
Virgin Suicides
Death to Smoochy
Dogma
Oh and Prisoner of Azkaban
Black Hawk Down
Finding Nemo
Last edited by Platy Brooks on Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|Slytherin|PL500|
-
- No broom
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 9:01 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
My ultimate fav movie... Right now... Would hafta be... Butterfly Effect... My girlfriend and I just watched this.... and it was AMAZING!!! But, my longtime favorite is The Shawshank Redemption... I still love watching it all the time!!!
Thanks so much to Ella and the ID Card Shop for the Sig and Av!!!
I Love Rebecca Briggs!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 2:28 am
- Location: Hufflepuff
- Contact:
Well, my all-time favorites would have to be:
1. Spiderman - really, this was good...the history of me liking this movie is way too cute...before the movie, I don't even like Spiderman so much I stayed away from it that I didn't know who MJ was, lol
2. The Mummy Series - I so love Brendan and Rachel here...they're the best, but I think the first part is better
3. So Close (Asian Movie) - just another action movie but I love the message they portrayed here...I really like the younger sister here
4. The Hackers - that was because i'm a frustrated Hacker...but have no fear...I have no talent for even if it will cost my life
5. Interview With The Vampire - does this movie needs an explanation? I've seen only half of the movie but I adore it to no end...Brad Pitt and Tom Cruise, mou! Kirsten was so lucky!
and forgot the others... /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
1. Spiderman - really, this was good...the history of me liking this movie is way too cute...before the movie, I don't even like Spiderman so much I stayed away from it that I didn't know who MJ was, lol
2. The Mummy Series - I so love Brendan and Rachel here...they're the best, but I think the first part is better
3. So Close (Asian Movie) - just another action movie but I love the message they portrayed here...I really like the younger sister here
4. The Hackers - that was because i'm a frustrated Hacker...but have no fear...I have no talent for even if it will cost my life
5. Interview With The Vampire - does this movie needs an explanation? I've seen only half of the movie but I adore it to no end...Brad Pitt and Tom Cruise, mou! Kirsten was so lucky!
and forgot the others... /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
Wand: Holly with Phoenix Feather, 7 1/2 inches
Pet: White Hamster, Zai
-
- No broom
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 8:22 pm
- Location: Gryffindor CR
1- The Immortal Beloved
2- Chocolat
3- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
4- Billy Elliot
If you haven't watched them yet, you should.
2- Chocolat
3- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
4- Billy Elliot
If you haven't watched them yet, you should.
"I don't know what kind of weapons will be used in the third world war, assuming there will be a third world war. But I can tell you what the fourth world war will be fought with - stone clubs."
Einstein
Einstein
-
- No broom
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:59 pm
- Location: HUFFLEPUFF
- Contact:
my favorites ( not in order):
- The Four Feathers( Heath Ledger)
- Pirates of the Carribean
- all the HP movies(and ones soon to be made/making)
- Sky Captin and the World of Tomorrow( Lude Law, Gwenyth Paltrow)
those are AWSOME movies i tell ya /wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
you all should see them! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
- The Four Feathers( Heath Ledger)
- Pirates of the Carribean
- all the HP movies(and ones soon to be made/making)
- Sky Captin and the World of Tomorrow( Lude Law, Gwenyth Paltrow)
those are AWSOME movies i tell ya /wink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=";)" border="0" alt="wink.gif" />
you all should see them! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
Last edited by Meg Chesterbrook on Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
"Respect your superiors, if you have any"
"There is no sadder thing than a young pessimist, except an old optimist"
"Honor is a harder master than the law"
"Always do right. This will gratify some people and astonish the rest"
~Mark Twain~
"There is no sadder thing than a young pessimist, except an old optimist"
"Honor is a harder master than the law"
"Always do right. This will gratify some people and astonish the rest"
~Mark Twain~
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:42 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
My favourite movies are mostly fantasy/adventure movies (and sometimes romance)/wub.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wub:" border="0" alt="wub.gif" /> ..
- LOTR
- HP movies
- Pirates of the Carribean
- Mummy 1 and 2
- Chocolat *yum*
Anything that I can watch again and again and again, that won't eventually bore me! /cool.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="B)" border="0" alt="cool.gif" />
- LOTR
- HP movies
- Pirates of the Carribean
- Mummy 1 and 2
- Chocolat *yum*
Anything that I can watch again and again and again, that won't eventually bore me! /cool.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="B)" border="0" alt="cool.gif" />
Last edited by Maren Sangster on Thu Oct 21, 2004 6:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
|Made by Morgy at Hogsmeade's ID Card Shop|
-
- No broom
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:59 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
My favorite movies are Hot Chick,White Chicks,Scary Movie 3, and the HP ones. I like some more but I can not think of any though. I will probably come up with another list once I think harder. *g*
Signature & Avatar by the Sig N Av Palace
Samuel Craft // Hufflepuff // Sixth Year // Student Teacher - Factions of Superheroes
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:37 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
Mine, in no particular order are:
The Harry Potter Movies
Lord of the Rings, extended version
Boondock Saints
Fight Club
A Knight's Tale
The Order
The Prophecy
The Crow
Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Mummy/The Mummy Returns
Still Breathing
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Amadeus
Immortal Beloved
Snatch
Say Anything
The Usual Suspects
Dead Again
Romeo and Juliet (The 1960's version with Leonard Whiting)
Um, I think that's about it, though I'm sure there are more on my "must have" list.
The Harry Potter Movies
Lord of the Rings, extended version
Boondock Saints
Fight Club
A Knight's Tale
The Order
The Prophecy
The Crow
Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Mummy/The Mummy Returns
Still Breathing
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Amadeus
Immortal Beloved
Snatch
Say Anything
The Usual Suspects
Dead Again
Romeo and Juliet (The 1960's version with Leonard Whiting)
Um, I think that's about it, though I'm sure there are more on my "must have" list.
Wand: 11" in Padauk and Eucalyptus Burl with a unicorn hair core
-
- Silver Arrow
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 4:39 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff; Colorado
- Contact:
*blinks* How on earth did I MISS this topic? 28 pages and not ONE reply from me? *gasps* And with as many movies as I own...?!? *faints*
ANYwho...I have a LARGE movie collection...and have a WIDE variety of movies I *love* watching over and over again. The movies that tend to get viewed repeatedly in my collection are:
* The Ten Commandements
* Cleopatra
* Doctor Zhivago
* Casablanca
* The Color Purple
* Roots
* Gone With the Wind
* Some Like It Hot
* Breakfast at Tiffany's
* The Sound of Music
* Mary Poppins
* The Goonies
* Shrek
* Tuck Everlasting
* Mulan
* The Emperor's New Groove
* The Princess Diaries
* The Princess Diaries 2: A Royal Engagement
* Robin Hood
* Ever After
* The Man in the Iron Mask
* Dangerous Beauty
* A Knight's Tale
* The Scarlet Letter
* The Crucible
* Sense and Sensibility
* Crime and Punishment
* Hamlet
* A Midsummer Night's Dream
* Romeo & Juliet
* Chicago
* Moulin Rouge
* Newsies
* Center Stage
* Gossip
* The Thirteenth Floor
* Pretty In Pink
* The Breakfast Club
* Sixteen Candles
* The Heathers
* Clueless
* Legally Blonde
* Miss Congeniality
* Sweet Home Alabama
* Pleasantville
* The Forsaken
* Underworld
* The Lost Boys
* Interview with a Vampire
* Queen of the Damned
* In & Out
* trick
* Beautiful Things
* To Wong Fu, Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar
* Jeffrey
* Billy's Hollywood Screenkiss
* Life Without Dick
* Dick
* Pecker
* The Virgin Suicides
* Girl, Interrupted
* Playing By Heart
* The Matrix
* Harry Potter & the Sorceror's Stone
* Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets
* Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban
* Hocus Pocus
* The Craft
* Practical Magic
* The 10th Kingdom
* Merlin
* The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns
* Snow Queen
* Frequency
* The Lion King
* The Lion King 1 1/2
* Bulletproof Monk
* Mean Girls
* Kiki's Delivery Service
* Spirited Away
* Castle in the Sky
* John Carpenter's Vampires
* John Carpenter's Vampires: Los Muertos
*ACKS* My brain just stopped thinking! There are SOOO many more movies in my collection that I *could* add to this list...*ugh*
ANYwho...I have a LARGE movie collection...and have a WIDE variety of movies I *love* watching over and over again. The movies that tend to get viewed repeatedly in my collection are:
* The Ten Commandements
* Cleopatra
* Doctor Zhivago
* Casablanca
* The Color Purple
* Roots
* Gone With the Wind
* Some Like It Hot
* Breakfast at Tiffany's
* The Sound of Music
* Mary Poppins
* The Goonies
* Shrek
* Tuck Everlasting
* Mulan
* The Emperor's New Groove
* The Princess Diaries
* The Princess Diaries 2: A Royal Engagement
* Robin Hood
* Ever After
* The Man in the Iron Mask
* Dangerous Beauty
* A Knight's Tale
* The Scarlet Letter
* The Crucible
* Sense and Sensibility
* Crime and Punishment
* Hamlet
* A Midsummer Night's Dream
* Romeo & Juliet
* Chicago
* Moulin Rouge
* Newsies
* Center Stage
* Gossip
* The Thirteenth Floor
* Pretty In Pink
* The Breakfast Club
* Sixteen Candles
* The Heathers
* Clueless
* Legally Blonde
* Miss Congeniality
* Sweet Home Alabama
* Pleasantville
* The Forsaken
* Underworld
* The Lost Boys
* Interview with a Vampire
* Queen of the Damned
* In & Out
* trick
* Beautiful Things
* To Wong Fu, Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar
* Jeffrey
* Billy's Hollywood Screenkiss
* Life Without Dick
* Dick
* Pecker
* The Virgin Suicides
* Girl, Interrupted
* Playing By Heart
* The Matrix
* Harry Potter & the Sorceror's Stone
* Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets
* Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban
* Hocus Pocus
* The Craft
* Practical Magic
* The 10th Kingdom
* Merlin
* The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns
* Snow Queen
* Frequency
* The Lion King
* The Lion King 1 1/2
* Bulletproof Monk
* Mean Girls
* Kiki's Delivery Service
* Spirited Away
* Castle in the Sky
* John Carpenter's Vampires
* John Carpenter's Vampires: Los Muertos
*ACKS* My brain just stopped thinking! There are SOOO many more movies in my collection that I *could* add to this list...*ugh*
"The monkey may be off your back, but that doesn't mean the circus has left town." -- George Carlin
-
- No broom
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:16 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff: Home of the Badgers
WOW Angelus Darklost you have a lot. I liked Harry Potter(s), LOTR(s), Lemony snicket(hopefully s), shrek(s), Scary Movies 2, and 3, Lion King(s) (childhood favourtie), Mr. Scissorhands, POTC, Austin Powers Spy Who Shagged Me (havent seen full of others but bits and pieces of 'em look good), Old School Disney Channel Movies, Miss Congen., Leagally Blonde, and of course SCHOOL OF ROCK
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:28 pm
- Location: ^_Ravenclaw_^
I love 101 Dalmations, the animated version. It's my favorite, hands down. I know I'm a little old for children's movies, but they kinda have a place in you when you watch them hundreds of times as a tike. I also really like The Wizard of Oz, although alot of people tell me it's creepy. I didn't think so /happy.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="^_^" border="0" alt="happy.gif" />
"The only woman awake is the woman who has heard the flute." -- Rumi
-
- No broom
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 6:21 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
Favorite movies is a hard thing to choose, and sometimes it changes for me....But I'll list the ones that I love the most /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
1) The Exorcist
2) Mask
3) Steel Magnolias
4) Clue
5) Mean Girls
6) White Chicks
7) Session 9
8) Harry Potter and Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone
9) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
10) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
11) Blow Dry
12) Love Actually
13) Drop Dead Fred
14) A Midsummer Night's Dream
15) Rose Red
16) Sling Blade
17) O
18) Teaching Mrs. Tingle
19) White Oleander
20) The Sixth Sense
21) It's A Wonderful Life
22) Milo and Otis
23) House of 1000 Corpses
24) The Goonies
25) Little Monsters
26) Beauty and the Beast
27) Mary Poppins
28) The Breakfast Club
29) Bebe's Kids
30) Galaxy Quest
31) The Blair Witch Project
32) The Blair Witch Project 2
33) Peter Pan
34) Grumpier Old Men
35) Cupid and Cate
36) A League of Their Own
37) Big Business
38) Center Stage
39) The Faculty
40) Straight Talk
I'm seriously going to stop there, because this list could go several pages...And that'd be too long, hehe. I love all those movies a lot and watch them as frequently as possible. Movies rock!!
~Alex /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
1) The Exorcist
2) Mask
3) Steel Magnolias
4) Clue
5) Mean Girls
6) White Chicks
7) Session 9
8) Harry Potter and Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone
9) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
10) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
11) Blow Dry
12) Love Actually
13) Drop Dead Fred
14) A Midsummer Night's Dream
15) Rose Red
16) Sling Blade
17) O
18) Teaching Mrs. Tingle
19) White Oleander
20) The Sixth Sense
21) It's A Wonderful Life
22) Milo and Otis
23) House of 1000 Corpses
24) The Goonies
25) Little Monsters
26) Beauty and the Beast
27) Mary Poppins
28) The Breakfast Club
29) Bebe's Kids
30) Galaxy Quest
31) The Blair Witch Project
32) The Blair Witch Project 2
33) Peter Pan
34) Grumpier Old Men
35) Cupid and Cate
36) A League of Their Own
37) Big Business
38) Center Stage
39) The Faculty
40) Straight Talk
I'm seriously going to stop there, because this list could go several pages...And that'd be too long, hehe. I love all those movies a lot and watch them as frequently as possible. Movies rock!!
~Alex /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
Avatar and signature made by me
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:03 am
- Location: Gryffindor
Some of my favorite movies are:
The Princess Bride
The Shawshank Redemption
Aladdin
Dogma
The Mummy
Spiderman 1 and 2
Remember the Titans
Legally Blond
Broken Saints (it's an internet flash movie, but that counts... right?)
The Little Mermaid
The Craft
Bad Santa
Clueless
The Lion King
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Kate and Leopold
X-Men 1 and 2
Swordfish (can you guess who I'm crushing on? hehehe)
These are by no means all of my favs, but they're all I can think of right now.
The Princess Bride
The Shawshank Redemption
Aladdin
Dogma
The Mummy
Spiderman 1 and 2
Remember the Titans
Legally Blond
Broken Saints (it's an internet flash movie, but that counts... right?)
The Little Mermaid
The Craft
Bad Santa
Clueless
The Lion King
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Kate and Leopold
X-Men 1 and 2
Swordfish (can you guess who I'm crushing on? hehehe)
These are by no means all of my favs, but they're all I can think of right now.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:21 pm
- Location: Slytherin
I'm a huge film afficianado, and I'm extremely selective about which films I watch and/or consider "good movies". Watching movies is an art, just as making movies is an art. Some movies are insults to the craft, but others are masterworks. Here are my top five favourite movies of all time...
Gladiator
Pride and Prejudice (A&E version starring Colin Firth)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Shadowlands
Casablanca
Other movies I'm in love with....
Sense and Sensibility
Braveheart
The Ten Commandments
Gone With the Wind
The Phantom of the Opera
Peter Pan (with Jason Isaacs, not animated Disney version)
Ghost
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Doctor Zhivago
Roman Holiday
Harvey
Gladiator
Pride and Prejudice (A&E version starring Colin Firth)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Shadowlands
Casablanca
Other movies I'm in love with....
Sense and Sensibility
Braveheart
The Ten Commandments
Gone With the Wind
The Phantom of the Opera
Peter Pan (with Jason Isaacs, not animated Disney version)
Ghost
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Doctor Zhivago
Roman Holiday
Harvey
^signature by me^
I don't bite hard.
wand: african ebony, 13", dragon heartstring
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:01 am
- Location: Gryffindor
I think a good an interesting movie is the sixth sense. Because involves a topic normally different about the idea of death people.
Also Harry Potter PoA, as well as Traffic this movie is very interesting because it shows a reflect of very common lifestyle in the us mexican border.
Also Harry Potter PoA, as well as Traffic this movie is very interesting because it shows a reflect of very common lifestyle in the us mexican border.
Made by Morgy at the Hogsmeade's ID Card Shop
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:37 am
- Location: .::~Gryffindor~::.
I have a long list of favourite movies.
Jurassic Park
Lord of The Rings(all 3)
Harry Potter(all 3)
Air Force 1
X-men
Star Wars
Star Trek
The Incredibles
The Hulk
Spider-Man 1 & 2
And the list goes on.. /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
Jurassic Park
Lord of The Rings(all 3)
Harry Potter(all 3)
Air Force 1
X-men
Star Wars
Star Trek
The Incredibles
The Hulk
Spider-Man 1 & 2
And the list goes on.. /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
^Signature and avatar by me^
Phoenicia Mellyn | First Year | Gryffindor | 2005