Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 11:01 am
- Location: ~*RAVENCLAW*~
It's a difficult choice but here's my list....
Speed
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM [anyone seen it?]
Roman Holiday
Sound Of Music
Alladin [the Disney one]
Robin Hood - Men In Tights
Rush Hour
Ever After - A Cinderella Story
Minority Report [it was weird and gross in parts but cool anyway]
Lake Placid [EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEK]
Probably a lot more but that's all I can remember offhand.
Speed
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM [anyone seen it?]
Roman Holiday
Sound Of Music
Alladin [the Disney one]
Robin Hood - Men In Tights
Rush Hour
Ever After - A Cinderella Story
Minority Report [it was weird and gross in parts but cool anyway]
Lake Placid [EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEK]
Probably a lot more but that's all I can remember offhand.
Elven Name : Enedramba
Hobbit Name : Rosa Hornblower from Needlehole
Hobbit Name : Rosa Hornblower from Needlehole
-
- No broom
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2002 9:14 am
- Location: Ravenclaw: Soaring High!
- Contact:
*squeals*Holly Lawrence wrote:*To Kill a Mockingbird--excellent book also
Ahh! Eeyore! This movie was way back in 1956 or so, right? *sigh* I wish there was a copy of this in our local video shops. I loved the book! And I read somewhere that the movie was quite good, too. *sigh*
~alcyone
ALCYONE BAY, al090
"Common sense is the collection of prejudices acquired by age eighteen." - Albert Einstein
"Common sense is the collection of prejudices acquired by age eighteen." - Albert Einstein
-
- No broom
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 5:21 pm
Hey Chiara i've seen Bend it Like Beckham,it was funny!
my other faves are:
The Little mermaid
Harry Potter
LOTR
Moulin Rouge
All James Bond 007 movies (especially the ones with pierce Brosnan /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />)
All Austin Powers movies
Ever After
Bring it On
Spiderman
Star wars- Episode2
What Lies Beneath (all time fave scary movie)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
The Virgin Suicides
The Parent Trap
MIB 2
And my brain has just stopped working so i can't think anymore /sad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="sad.gif" />
my other faves are:
The Little mermaid
Harry Potter
LOTR
Moulin Rouge
All James Bond 007 movies (especially the ones with pierce Brosnan /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />)
All Austin Powers movies
Ever After
Bring it On
Spiderman
Star wars- Episode2
What Lies Beneath (all time fave scary movie)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
The Virgin Suicides
The Parent Trap
MIB 2
And my brain has just stopped working so i can't think anymore /sad.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":(" border="0" alt="sad.gif" />
Yay! That film was great! Although me and my friend told extremly rude jokes every time Jonathan Rhys Meyers came on (him being the most gorgoeus bloke on the planet) and got told off for laughing.Chiara Quest wrote:BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM [anyone seen it?]
I forgot to mention
Star Trek the Voyage home. It is so funny! And I suppose Star Trek II as well.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 11:01 am
- Location: ~*RAVENCLAW*~
I thought it was really sweet myself.Amy Granger wrote:Hey Chiara i've seen Bend it Like Beckham,it was funny!
I forgot to add Parent Trap to my list - it isn't all all time favourite but I liked it. And I don't know if I mentioned Never Been Kissed or not - I liked that too. Oh, and X-Files Fight The Future! So it was kinda stupid but I like David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson so they make up for it.
~Chiara~
Elven Name : Enedramba
Hobbit Name : Rosa Hornblower from Needlehole
Hobbit Name : Rosa Hornblower from Needlehole
-
- No broom
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 1:36 pm
- Location: The ROARING Lions
I love so many movies...... let's try to make a list: /dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />
+Harry Potter (of course)
+Billy Elliot
+Frankenstein Junior (and all Mel Brooks' movies: Space Balls, Robin Hood men in Tights...)
+A.I (I watched it just yesterday, it's brilliant!!) /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" />
+Chicken Run
+all Disneys'
+Star Wars
+Ocean's Eleven (as George's twin will say......"E' molto Beeeello"!!!!!)
+Mask of Zorro
+Priscilla
+Hook
+Top Gun
........... and many many others!!! /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" /> /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
+Harry Potter (of course)
+Billy Elliot
+Frankenstein Junior (and all Mel Brooks' movies: Space Balls, Robin Hood men in Tights...)
+A.I (I watched it just yesterday, it's brilliant!!) /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" />
+Chicken Run
+all Disneys'
+Star Wars
+Ocean's Eleven (as George's twin will say......"E' molto Beeeello"!!!!!)
+Mask of Zorro
+Priscilla
+Hook
+Top Gun
........... and many many others!!! /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" /> /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
I'm a shooting star leaping through the sky like a tiger defying the laws of gravity
Don't Stop Me Now - Queen
Don't Stop Me Now - Queen
-
- No broom
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 5:08 pm
- Location: Slytherin!!
I know how you feel, Harry. I love so many movies it is hard to pick! /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" /> Anyways, here are some of my all-time favs:
LOTR: FOTR
Harry Potter (obviously)
All Star Wars films
Life As A House
Legend (when Tom Cruise was really young... yum)
Coyote Ugly
Blue Crush (just saw it last night, g8 movie!)
There are so many more too......
/blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />
LOTR: FOTR
Harry Potter (obviously)
All Star Wars films
Life As A House
Legend (when Tom Cruise was really young... yum)
Coyote Ugly
Blue Crush (just saw it last night, g8 movie!)
There are so many more too......
/blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />
~Lux~
lu200 | Slytherin
lu200 | Slytherin
Waterboy
Murder By Death
Austin Powers 1,2,&3
Beyond the Mat
Fellowship Of the Ring
Star Wars
Night At The Roxbury
Nightmare Before Christmas
Half Baked
Dogma
Bill and Ted's Exelent Adventure
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
This Is Spinal Tap
Mighty Ducks
Waynes World 1 & 2
Caddyshack
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
There's more but I can't think of much...
Murder By Death
Austin Powers 1,2,&3
Beyond the Mat
Fellowship Of the Ring
Star Wars
Night At The Roxbury
Nightmare Before Christmas
Half Baked
Dogma
Bill and Ted's Exelent Adventure
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
This Is Spinal Tap
Mighty Ducks
Waynes World 1 & 2
Caddyshack
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
There's more but I can't think of much...
-
- No broom
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:43 pm
- Location: Gryffindor*
My All time Favorite movies are
Angela's Ashes-Its based on the book of the same name. I read it when i was in fourth grade for a book report and absolutely loved it. My parents were a little against some of the cursing and stuff, but hey..i did get an A
The Color Purple- This is like on of the best movies in the whole wide world. I also read the book as a book report in 4th grade ( I'm a bit advanced as you can see) and fell in love with that book. I loved the movie it was like the book coming alive.well actually it was..but nevermind
Moulin Rouge- I hadnt actually seen the movie until it came out on DVD, and had kind of missed out on all the what-was-your-favorite-part convos. But when I saw it, Moulin Rouge immeadiatly became one of my 3 faveorite movies ever. I cried the most i have ever cried at the end of that movie (well maybe not the most). Even though i already knew what was going to happen, I still enjoyed it alot. Moulin Rouge should have won Best Picture.
~~Lizzie~~
Angela's Ashes-Its based on the book of the same name. I read it when i was in fourth grade for a book report and absolutely loved it. My parents were a little against some of the cursing and stuff, but hey..i did get an A
The Color Purple- This is like on of the best movies in the whole wide world. I also read the book as a book report in 4th grade ( I'm a bit advanced as you can see) and fell in love with that book. I loved the movie it was like the book coming alive.well actually it was..but nevermind
Moulin Rouge- I hadnt actually seen the movie until it came out on DVD, and had kind of missed out on all the what-was-your-favorite-part convos. But when I saw it, Moulin Rouge immeadiatly became one of my 3 faveorite movies ever. I cried the most i have ever cried at the end of that movie (well maybe not the most). Even though i already knew what was going to happen, I still enjoyed it alot. Moulin Rouge should have won Best Picture.
~~Lizzie~~
Agent Z--Elizabeth Myst--el079-- Gryffindor*
---;@
Lessee, lessee...
I liked
Spiderman,
LOTR,
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker,
the first three Batman movies,
Metropolis,
Harriet the Spy,
The Addams Family (both movies)
and Cowboy Bebop.
Harry Potter was really good, but not a definite favorite. Same with Shrek.
Disney movies are, to me, a bit too much into stuffing some kind of message down our throats, but I still like Mulan and The Little Mermaid. /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
I liked
Spiderman,
LOTR,
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker,
the first three Batman movies,
Metropolis,
Harriet the Spy,
The Addams Family (both movies)
and Cowboy Bebop.
Harry Potter was really good, but not a definite favorite. Same with Shrek.
Disney movies are, to me, a bit too much into stuffing some kind of message down our throats, but I still like Mulan and The Little Mermaid. /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 2:19 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
If I would have to decide the best movie ever made it would definetly be the first version of Vaino Linnas book Tuntematon sotilas (The Unknown Soldier) directed by Edwin Laine and made in the 50's or 60's if I remember correctly.
My other favourite movies include:
-Saving Private Ryan
-Harry Potter
-The Rock
-LOTR
-Monty Python and the Holy Grail
-All Quiet on the Western Front
-Das Boot
-Matrix
-The Gladiator
-Jurassic Park (almost forgot this)
-The dirty Dozen
-Minority Report
My other favourite movies include:
-Saving Private Ryan
-Harry Potter
-The Rock
-LOTR
-Monty Python and the Holy Grail
-All Quiet on the Western Front
-Das Boot
-Matrix
-The Gladiator
-Jurassic Park (almost forgot this)
-The dirty Dozen
-Minority Report
"Listen to music, not rumours"
~Chuck Schuldiner (R.I.P.)
~Chuck Schuldiner (R.I.P.)
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 8:35 pm
- Location: Gryffindor!!
I'm soooo glad someone mentioned Star Trek, cos I love First Contact!
My favourite movies are:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon-cos the martial arts are spectacular!
Gladiator-just cos it's great and i really like Joaquin Phoenix in it.
The Sixth Sense
Unbreakable- both of these are just the best!
Bridget Jones Diary- Colin Firth and Hugh Grant fighting just makes me laugh every time!
Bowfinger-Steven Martin is great!
Harry Potter- even though some of it was a little wooden
LOTR- no explanation needed!
Galaxy Quest- Alan Rickman not being the 'baddie', although he was good in Sense and Sensiblity, which also goes on my list!
Toy Story 2- just because I like Bullseye the horse!
O Brother Where art Thou?- george clooney being funny and pulling it off quite well.
There are so many, it's too hard to choose!
To Kill a Mockingbird has been mentioned and for the record I hated the film, i had to study the book at school and we watched the film, after a while Scout calling 'Jeeeeemmm' the whole time really got to me- sorry to all those who like it!
Also I watched a Knight's tale yesterday, and that made me and my friend laugh really hard- particularly when Chaucer wanders in naked, and completely oblivious! /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" />
My favourite movies are:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon-cos the martial arts are spectacular!
Gladiator-just cos it's great and i really like Joaquin Phoenix in it.
The Sixth Sense
Unbreakable- both of these are just the best!
Bridget Jones Diary- Colin Firth and Hugh Grant fighting just makes me laugh every time!
Bowfinger-Steven Martin is great!
Harry Potter- even though some of it was a little wooden
LOTR- no explanation needed!
Galaxy Quest- Alan Rickman not being the 'baddie', although he was good in Sense and Sensiblity, which also goes on my list!
Toy Story 2- just because I like Bullseye the horse!
O Brother Where art Thou?- george clooney being funny and pulling it off quite well.
There are so many, it's too hard to choose!
To Kill a Mockingbird has been mentioned and for the record I hated the film, i had to study the book at school and we watched the film, after a while Scout calling 'Jeeeeemmm' the whole time really got to me- sorry to all those who like it!
Also I watched a Knight's tale yesterday, and that made me and my friend laugh really hard- particularly when Chaucer wanders in naked, and completely oblivious! /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" />
"Besides you need people of intelligence for this mission...quest...thing!"
"Well that counts you out Pip!"
"Well that counts you out Pip!"
-
- Comet 140
- Posts: 979
- Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 1:40 am
- Location: New England, USA
Alright, My all time favorite movie ever is
LITTLE NEMO!
Because ever snce I was like 2 (the first time I watched it) I loved it to death. So its like my childhood favorite movie. And I've always loved it. And since there are very few people i know who have seen it, Its almost like its *my* movie, I love it! Now the fallowing this is just a few of my favorites in no particular order:
The Princess and the Goblin
Pay it Forwards
Spy Kids 1 and 2 (GO EMILY OSMENT!)
Miss Congeniality <Soooo good<
Emperers New Groove <Hillarious!<
Shrek <Pretty good movie I'd say, Corey Doll Luffs it *hehe*<
HP <offfffff coooooaarse!<
LOTR <Of coarse<
Er... and a few others,
MINOROTY REPORT! That was good! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
Anyhoo,
CIAO for now!
luff and wuff~!
-Sindor
LITTLE NEMO!
Because ever snce I was like 2 (the first time I watched it) I loved it to death. So its like my childhood favorite movie. And I've always loved it. And since there are very few people i know who have seen it, Its almost like its *my* movie, I love it! Now the fallowing this is just a few of my favorites in no particular order:
The Princess and the Goblin
Pay it Forwards
Spy Kids 1 and 2 (GO EMILY OSMENT!)
Miss Congeniality <Soooo good<
Emperers New Groove <Hillarious!<
Shrek <Pretty good movie I'd say, Corey Doll Luffs it *hehe*<
HP <offfffff coooooaarse!<
LOTR <Of coarse<
Er... and a few others,
MINOROTY REPORT! That was good! /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
Anyhoo,
CIAO for now!
luff and wuff~!
-Sindor
Deputy Headmaster | Deputy Head of Ravenclaw
"—Starry, starry night. Paint your palette blue & grey."
"—Starry, starry night. Paint your palette blue & grey."
-
- No broom
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 1:09 am
- Location: ~*Gryffindor*~
The Craft!, The Princess bride, Lion king, hahaha Mufasa!!!....Ed? *inside joke* /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />& So I married an Axe Murderer, & Overboard w/ Goldie Hawn & Kurt Russle....
MUFASA!!!! :w00t: :w00t:
MUFASA!!!! :w00t: :w00t:
|Samantha Wanzo||3rd Year|Sa311|
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2002 10:26 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
First, the obvious: Harry Potter (even though I had imagined it even better, I still like it).
LOTR.
The Craft.
The Emperor's New Groove.
Actually, everything Disney.
Ice Age.
Blade / Blade II.
The Matrix.
The Others.
Dirty Dancing.
Poltergeist.
The Shining.
The Neverending Story.
Cruel Intentions.
Charlie's Angels.
Foxfire.
The Sixth Sense.
..and probably many more, but it's early morning, and these are all I remember. /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
LOTR.
The Craft.
The Emperor's New Groove.
Actually, everything Disney.
Ice Age.
Blade / Blade II.
The Matrix.
The Others.
Dirty Dancing.
Poltergeist.
The Shining.
The Neverending Story.
Cruel Intentions.
Charlie's Angels.
Foxfire.
The Sixth Sense.
..and probably many more, but it's early morning, and these are all I remember. /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
** Tinuvie "Nuvi" Levante* ti319 * Eagle Pride * Preppy!Levante**
Ravenclaw - Winning through Integrity
Ravenclaw - Winning through Integrity