Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:11 pm
-
- No broom
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 1:42 am
- Location: Slytherin
Forest Gump->Life is like a box of chocolates you never know what's your gonna get
A league of there own-> There is no crying in baseball
O Brother Where arth thou-> I am a man, a man of constant sorrow
Lord of the Rings
Marry Poppins-> was good just because of Supercalifragilisticexpialidoscious
Harry Potter movies do no justice to the books they should have made long extended versions.
A league of there own-> There is no crying in baseball
O Brother Where arth thou-> I am a man, a man of constant sorrow
Lord of the Rings
Marry Poppins-> was good just because of Supercalifragilisticexpialidoscious
Harry Potter movies do no justice to the books they should have made long extended versions.
Tadashi the Tedious Turtle
-
- No broom
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:35 pm
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:03 pm
- Location: I am so proud to be Gryffindor!
- Contact:
I do like movies! I've watched movies a lot! Some of my favorites are...
- Harry Potter
- The Lord of The Rings
- Pearl Harbour
- A Cinderella Story
- Titanic
- The Last Samurai
- Soe Hok Gie (Indonesian Movie)
- Freaky Friday
- Ungu Violet (Indonesian Movie)
- etc...
- Harry Potter
- The Lord of The Rings
- Pearl Harbour
- A Cinderella Story
- Titanic
- The Last Samurai
- Soe Hok Gie (Indonesian Movie)
- Freaky Friday
- Ungu Violet (Indonesian Movie)
- etc...
"I'll do what I need to do..."
^^^the one who is crazy about books, reading books, writing book, and hoping to be an author^^^
----------unBeLoVed----------
>>>>>tenth02nineteenninetynine<<<<<
^^^the one who is crazy about books, reading books, writing book, and hoping to be an author^^^
----------unBeLoVed----------
>>>>>tenth02nineteenninetynine<<<<<
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:00 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw is the best!
Let's see, a list of my favorite movies. Here we go.
Phantom of the Opera
My Fair Lady
The Princess Bride
Star Wars( I was raised on this series!)
Pirates of the Caribbean
Any of the Disney Princess's movies (childish I know)
X-Men 1&2
That's all I can think of for now, but I'll come back if I think of any more.
Phantom of the Opera
My Fair Lady
The Princess Bride
Star Wars( I was raised on this series!)
Pirates of the Caribbean
Any of the Disney Princess's movies (childish I know)
X-Men 1&2
That's all I can think of for now, but I'll come back if I think of any more.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:51 am
Hm....this WILL be difficult...
Two Brothers
Little Man
The Fast and the Furious 1, 2 and 3.
Pirates Of The Carribean 1 and 2
Lord of The Rings Triology
Star Wars
Click
Over the Hedge
Harry Potter
King Kong
Doom
Anacondas
The Scorpion King
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
I'll stop....if you want the complete list.....well ONE day I'll do it... *puts it on the last of his to-do list.....THE VERY LONG TO-DO list....*
Two Brothers
Little Man
The Fast and the Furious 1, 2 and 3.
Pirates Of The Carribean 1 and 2
Lord of The Rings Triology
Star Wars
Click
Over the Hedge
Harry Potter
King Kong
Doom
Anacondas
The Scorpion King
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
I'll stop....if you want the complete list.....well ONE day I'll do it... *puts it on the last of his to-do list.....THE VERY LONG TO-DO list....*
::<<Rion Tenssen>>::
::<<Proud Slytherin>>::
::<<Rocking the Snakes>>::
::<<First Year>>::
"MONKEHZ!!!"
::<<Proud Slytherin>>::
::<<Rocking the Snakes>>::
::<<First Year>>::
"MONKEHZ!!!"
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:23 am
V FOR VENDETTA WOOO YEAH!
-ahem- I also like an American in Paris, Singing in the rain (woot Gene Kelly), Rocky horror picture show, Final fantasy advent children, Clerks 2, Resident Evil Apocalypse, all 6 star awars, LOTR, Hitch, Oresama, Oudishion, Hero, Kung-fu hustle, Ju-On, Ju-On 2, Xin liu xing hu die jian, Wo hu cang long, Memoirs of a Geisha, 2046, Ying xiong, Silent hill and HP 3 and 4.
-ahem- I also like an American in Paris, Singing in the rain (woot Gene Kelly), Rocky horror picture show, Final fantasy advent children, Clerks 2, Resident Evil Apocalypse, all 6 star awars, LOTR, Hitch, Oresama, Oudishion, Hero, Kung-fu hustle, Ju-On, Ju-On 2, Xin liu xing hu die jian, Wo hu cang long, Memoirs of a Geisha, 2046, Ying xiong, Silent hill and HP 3 and 4.
Last edited by Cantrix Amherst on Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
That's it! See, at first, I thought it was hate too.
Hate was all I knew, it imprisoned me, taught me how to eat, how to drink, how to breathe.
I thought I would die with all the hate in my veins.
But then, something happened. It happened to me, just as it happened to you.
Hate was all I knew, it imprisoned me, taught me how to eat, how to drink, how to breathe.
I thought I would die with all the hate in my veins.
But then, something happened. It happened to me, just as it happened to you.
I love going to the movies, so I love to watch them constantly!!!! I'd have to say my all time favorite movies would have to be Harry Potter of course, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Sky High, Madagascar, Bruce Almighty, Monsters Inc., The Grinch, and The Wizard of Oz. I really like all kind of movies from the classics to comedy to action!!!
Gryffindor First Year ro810 11 inches from a hemlock tree with a hippogriff talon core
Harry Potter, it's what we live for for!!!
Harry Potter, it's what we live for for!!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:05 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 12:03 pm
- Location: Australia
-
- No broom
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:34 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:02 am
- Location: Gryffindor
hmmm lets see here.
Backdraft
Ladder 49
RENT
Both POTC movies
All of te Harry Potter moves
An indie film called Open House staring Jason Wiles
Talladega Nights
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Clerks
Clerks II
Cars
Shrek
Finding Nemo
those are just a few. I have strange movie tastes though thats for sure.
I love Harry Potter (duh or I wouldn't be here) but I loath LOTR. Which a lot of people find odd.
Backdraft
Ladder 49
RENT
Both POTC movies
All of te Harry Potter moves
An indie film called Open House staring Jason Wiles
Talladega Nights
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Clerks
Clerks II
Cars
Shrek
Finding Nemo
those are just a few. I have strange movie tastes though thats for sure.
I love Harry Potter (duh or I wouldn't be here) but I loath LOTR. Which a lot of people find odd.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 1:51 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
-
- No broom
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 9:05 am
- Location: Doha, Qatar
I love horror and thriller movies and here they are...
the ring (japanese versions)
The Village
Dawn of the dead
Godsend
the fog
i like the following too...
Wedding crashers
dodge ball
13 going on 30
shrek 1 and 2
duplex
miss congeniality 1 and 2
other movies i want to watch
Sigaw (The Echo) (philippines) - Thriller
Pamahiin (Philippines) - Horror
Mulawin (philippines) - i dunno
Silent hill
World trade center
memoirs of a geishsa
the ring (japanese versions)
The Village
Dawn of the dead
Godsend
the fog
i like the following too...
Wedding crashers
dodge ball
13 going on 30
shrek 1 and 2
duplex
miss congeniality 1 and 2
other movies i want to watch
Sigaw (The Echo) (philippines) - Thriller
Pamahiin (Philippines) - Horror
Mulawin (philippines) - i dunno
Silent hill
World trade center
memoirs of a geishsa
Last edited by Kelvin Lenorte on Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Keys me, v-neat the milkee twalay, leeeep me, al-out the moonlit floor, leaf you open hand, strike entebend and make d parflays dance, sylvermousse is barkley, so keys me
- an aussie-filipino dancer
who is she? SECRET!!!
- an aussie-filipino dancer
who is she? SECRET!!!
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:57 am
- Location: Slytherin
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 3:39 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
Favorite movie at the moment:Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestFavorite movie series at the moment:Pirates of the CaribbeanHarry PotterGarfeild
Last edited by Merry Notters on Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:21 pm
- Location: Slytherin
-
- No broom
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:05 pm
- Location: like i'm telling you
My favorite 2 movies are American Graffiti and The Nightmare Before Christmas. Green Mile was pretty good and so was Pirate of the Caribeeanan
Last edited by Josh Kortos on Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:28 pm
- Location: Gryffindor!
I would have to say that favourite movies ever as a title is probably synonymous with movies that have changed my life, at least for me. Without further delay, here is my list of movies that no one should leave unwatched:
The Thin Red Line*
Schindler's List*
Disney's Robin Hood
Pan's Labyrinth*
Passion of the Christ*
The Princess Bride
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Indiana Jones trilogy
The Star Wars epic hexology (yeah, I think I just made up a word)
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Sophie Scholl: Die letzten tage*
Der Untergang*
Apollo 13
*some of these movies are definitely not meant for younger viewers, so if you aren't an adult, I would suggest getting some of the plot details and checking the rating before watching them.
The Thin Red Line*
Schindler's List*
Disney's Robin Hood
Pan's Labyrinth*
Passion of the Christ*
The Princess Bride
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Indiana Jones trilogy
The Star Wars epic hexology (yeah, I think I just made up a word)
Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Sophie Scholl: Die letzten tage*
Der Untergang*
Apollo 13
*some of these movies are definitely not meant for younger viewers, so if you aren't an adult, I would suggest getting some of the plot details and checking the rating before watching them.