Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:41 pm
- Location: Teh House of Insanity ~ Gryff
Pirates of the Caribbean is the best movie of all time!! I love Johnny Depp sooooo much. Hes so talented. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory was pretty good too. I saw in 3 times! lol. Other movies I like are: Mean Girls, Legally Blonde(1&2), Van Helsing, Princess Bride. The HP movies are good too.
Jess | Fifth Year | Gryff <3
Tags:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 1:44 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw!
I'm very picky when it comes to movies. I'm not one of those people who can watch a movie just for the sake of watching it. When I watch a movie I look at the plot, the actors, the set and scenery, the camera angles, how the music works with the film...everything. After putting hundreds and hundreds of movies to the test, I've come up with this list of my "top rankers" that I recommend to EVERYONE for various reasons:
Moulin Rouge
Love Actually
A Time To Kill
Confidence
I Am Sam
Life As A House
The Godfather I, II, III
Liar Liar
American History X (NOT for the squeemish or easily disgusted)
White Chicks
Anchorman
Enough
Gangs of New York
Alexander
Scarface
Mafia
Pirates of the Caribbean
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Finding Nemo
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Upcoming:
RENT (They did the movie just like the show and the show is BRILLIANT)
HP4 (DUH!)
I'm chosing to stop here because I think there's a limit as to how much I can post, and I can't spend all day on one reply, lol!
Moulin Rouge
Love Actually
A Time To Kill
Confidence
I Am Sam
Life As A House
The Godfather I, II, III
Liar Liar
American History X (NOT for the squeemish or easily disgusted)
White Chicks
Anchorman
Enough
Gangs of New York
Alexander
Scarface
Mafia
Pirates of the Caribbean
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Finding Nemo
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Upcoming:
RENT (They did the movie just like the show and the show is BRILLIANT)
HP4 (DUH!)
I'm chosing to stop here because I think there's a limit as to how much I can post, and I can't spend all day on one reply, lol!
Asteria Moonglow ll Ravenclaw ll as601 ll Ravenclaw Quidditch Team l Book Club l Drama Club l Writer's Society ll
-
- No broom
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:57 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
- Contact:
Ok then here we go: My favourite movies are:
Harry Potter 1, 2, and 3. And 4 when it comes out I know I will like it!!!
Sister Act 1 and 2.
Ghost
Dirty Dancing 1
Grease
Every single Disney film
The original Wizard of Oz with Judy Garland
The bone collector
And anything that is scary. Especially if it has vampires in it /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":ph34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />
Harry Potter 1, 2, and 3. And 4 when it comes out I know I will like it!!!
Sister Act 1 and 2.
Ghost
Dirty Dancing 1
Grease
Every single Disney film
The original Wizard of Oz with Judy Garland
The bone collector
And anything that is scary. Especially if it has vampires in it /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":ph34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />
Made by Cho Delacour in Siganture Palace
Wand: 11 inches, Mahogany, Unicorn hair
Pets: An Eagle owl called Spock
Kingdom: Silver Starfruit
Blood: Pure blooded and proud to be a Hufflepuff
-
- No broom
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 10:09 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 4:41 am
- Location: Gryffindor
I'm sure we have had this discussion before, hmmm. Anyway, there are so many out there, one I would have to say is To End All Wars. If you like wars shows, you have to rent this one. Not well known but definately a good intense movie. Fun, I really liked The Pacifier, I also love Vin Diesal Movies and Mel Gibson movies. Both are really good actors, I perfer Mel. He is more diverse. Romance, The Notebook. Fantasy: Princess Bride. And scary thrillers: Stigmata. Awsome! Some many to chose from. Where to start. Each movie has it's own personality.
Nami
Nami
"Every man's life is a fairy tale
written by God's fingers."
Hans Christian Anderson
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 8:51 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 8:55 am
I love action, humour, horror, and adventure movies!! So, here it goes!!
Fantastic 4
Van Hellsing
Constantine
Jumanji
Indiana Jones (all)
The Grudge
Ring 1 & 2
Kungfu Hustle
Shaolin Soccer
National treasure
X men 1&2
Yu-Gi-OH! The Movie
Finding Nemo
spiderman 1&2
Ginger snaps 1,2,3
and.......
Harry Potter 1,2,3!!!
Fantastic 4
Van Hellsing
Constantine
Jumanji
Indiana Jones (all)
The Grudge
Ring 1 & 2
Kungfu Hustle
Shaolin Soccer
National treasure
X men 1&2
Yu-Gi-OH! The Movie
Finding Nemo
spiderman 1&2
Ginger snaps 1,2,3
and.......
Harry Potter 1,2,3!!!
sig made by me!!
Andrea Caroline|an675|Michievous Warrior Monks|an artist in the making
GO GRYFFINDOR!!!!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 8:27 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 1:53 am
- Location: Gryffindor
- Contact:
Fave movies ever... hmmm it's down to these. I prefer older films myself.
Airplane!
Young Frankenstein
The Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
Stalag 17
Sherlock Holmes films starring Basil Rathbone
The Original Univeral Monsters films
It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
The Godfather Trilogy
The Untouchables
Casino (1995, the most recent one, lol)
Airplane!
Young Frankenstein
The Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
Stalag 17
Sherlock Holmes films starring Basil Rathbone
The Original Univeral Monsters films
It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
The Godfather Trilogy
The Untouchables
Casino (1995, the most recent one, lol)
-
- No broom
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 8:27 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 3:33 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
PotC
Matrix - all
LOTR - all
HP - all
Wayne's World 1&2
Bill and Ted 1&2
Little Nicky
Bruce Almighty
Garfield: The Movie
Independance Day
I, Robot
Groundhog Day
Donnie Darko
Any good horror movie
Scary Movie 1,2&3
Kill Bill 1&2 for the ultimate comic value
The Day After Tomorrow
xXx
Goldeneye
Die Another Day
Spider-Man 1&2
The Mummy 1&2
Caddyshack
Bourne Identity 1&2
Underworld
Mission: Impossible
There's tonnes more.
I'm a film freak.
Matrix - all
LOTR - all
HP - all
Wayne's World 1&2
Bill and Ted 1&2
Little Nicky
Bruce Almighty
Garfield: The Movie
Independance Day
I, Robot
Groundhog Day
Donnie Darko
Any good horror movie
Scary Movie 1,2&3
Kill Bill 1&2 for the ultimate comic value
The Day After Tomorrow
xXx
Goldeneye
Die Another Day
Spider-Man 1&2
The Mummy 1&2
Caddyshack
Bourne Identity 1&2
Underworld
Mission: Impossible
There's tonnes more.
I'm a film freak.
give me your heart and your soul
-
- No broom
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:52 am
- Location: We strive to be the best, but just end up being a part of a nest of people of equal intelligence. We
Harry Potter movies
The Italian Job
Mulan /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" />
The Iron Giant
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
The Last Samurai
All LoTR movies
Bruce Almighty
Mean Girls (rofl)
White Chicks ( /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> )
The Italian Job
Mulan /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" />
The Iron Giant
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
The Last Samurai
All LoTR movies
Bruce Almighty
Mean Girls (rofl)
White Chicks ( /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" /> )
Last edited by Ryuichi Hyori on Sat Aug 27, 2005 6:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
[-Potiontology-][-Class Assistant-]
When you want everything you'll end up with nothing...
-
- Oakshaft 79
- Posts: 132
- Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 10:01 am
- Location: Where insanity is your only defence, Gryffindor!
- Contact:
A dozen films come to my mind.
Just a few example:
The Devil's Advocate
SW
LotR
The Wall
Winter Guest (d.: Alan Rickman)
Prospero's Books (d.: P. Greenaway)
Shine
Gladiator
Baraka
Three colours trilogy
Amelie
Black cat, white cat (d.: E. Kusturica)
Just a few example:
The Devil's Advocate
SW
LotR
The Wall
Winter Guest (d.: Alan Rickman)
Prospero's Books (d.: P. Greenaway)
Shine
Gladiator
Baraka
Three colours trilogy
Amelie
Black cat, white cat (d.: E. Kusturica)
I'm the Rugged Man, and the Ruler of all Chocolate Frogs!
Everybody wants to be Us!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:08 am
- Location: Hufflepuff
-
- No broom
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:57 am
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 6:20 am
- Location: Gryffindor
wooo yeah ok there're so many to think of
All the harry potter movies
10 things i hate about you
Knights tale
Gladiator
Anastasia
The three matrixes or matrices which ever way you put the plural
both the mummy and the mummy returns
tomb raider
national treasure
ned kelly
lord of the rings - all of them
independence day
pirates of the carribean
spiderman - though i haven't seen two yet
x-men 1&2 there so has to be a 3 - the phoenix must rise
fantastic 4
can't think of any more right now but if i think of more i'll edit this post!
All the harry potter movies
10 things i hate about you
Knights tale
Gladiator
Anastasia
The three matrixes or matrices which ever way you put the plural
both the mummy and the mummy returns
tomb raider
national treasure
ned kelly
lord of the rings - all of them
independence day
pirates of the carribean
spiderman - though i haven't seen two yet
x-men 1&2 there so has to be a 3 - the phoenix must rise
fantastic 4
can't think of any more right now but if i think of more i'll edit this post!
Contrary to popular belief, i am NOT CRAZY
-
- No broom
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:13 pm
- Location: Slytherin
my favourite is the harry potter series and i saw a trailer on the internet for the goblet of fire and it looks great. /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" /> /blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" /> /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":ph34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:39 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
Best Movie would have to depend on the mood I'm in. Any MGM musical would rate pretty high up the list. Taming of the Shrew (Taylor/Burton) for modern adaptation along with Ten Things I Hate About You & Kiss me Kate. (Kind of a theme there - I know). Star Wars, LOTR & HP for sci-fi/fantasy.
Absolutely hate blood & gore & senseless violence. Just can't do horror. I used to love old vampire movies till I got hooked on Carpathian stories & now just can't stand to see someone with fangs killed.
Absolutely hate blood & gore & senseless violence. Just can't do horror. I used to love old vampire movies till I got hooked on Carpathian stories & now just can't stand to see someone with fangs killed.
Merry Turtle