Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 6:45 pm
- Location: The Best House-Gryffindor!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:08 pm
- Location: Slytherin
- Contact:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 3:44 pm
- Location: Gryffindor :)
- Contact:
My fave movies are:
Finding Nemo
Shrek
Hocus Pocus
Saving Private Ryan
Castaway <3 wilson
Pirates of the Carribean
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
LoTR and the Two Towers
Mean Girls
Bend it like Beckham
Labryinth (sp?)
hmm... that's all of the movies I like... so far....
Finding Nemo
Shrek
Hocus Pocus
Saving Private Ryan
Castaway <3 wilson
Pirates of the Carribean
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
LoTR and the Two Towers
Mean Girls
Bend it like Beckham
Labryinth (sp?)
hmm... that's all of the movies I like... so far....
Aelita-chan | ne404 | Gryffindor |
[color= hotpink]Lady Marauder[/color] | Fourth Year |
Ickle Itty Bitty Kawaii Kitty Boo McGee |
PETER AND AVI BELONG TO ME! <3
-
- No broom
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 5:59 pm
- Location: Gryffindor!!
- Contact:
I think i've already posted here, but i'm not sure... oh well /biggrin.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":D" border="0" alt="biggrin.gif" />
My quite long list of my favourite movies are:
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Finding Nemo
Saving Private Ryan
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Memento
Donnie Darko
The Usual Suspects
Pirates of the Caribbean
LotR Trilogy
Forrest Gump
Shrek
X2
Ghostbusters
Se7en
Twelve Monkeys
And probably many more too...
My quite long list of my favourite movies are:
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Finding Nemo
Saving Private Ryan
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Memento
Donnie Darko
The Usual Suspects
Pirates of the Caribbean
LotR Trilogy
Forrest Gump
Shrek
X2
Ghostbusters
Se7en
Twelve Monkeys
And probably many more too...
Liarna Charlotte Quinn | li481| Gryffindor 2nd Year | Insama Den | Lady Marauder
"Life is getting harder day by day,
And i don't know what to do or what to say,
And my mind is growing weak every step i take." ~ McFly
-
- No broom
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:07 pm
- Location: always in the theater
My all time favorites are........................................................................
Practically every James Bond movie.
X MEN 1 & 2.
All of the STAR TREK movies were pretty good.
Galaxy Quest.
All of THE LORD OF THE RINGS movies.
All of the HARRY POTTER movies.
Thats a LOT of movies when you count them all up. /blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />
Practically every James Bond movie.
X MEN 1 & 2.
All of the STAR TREK movies were pretty good.
Galaxy Quest.
All of THE LORD OF THE RINGS movies.
All of the HARRY POTTER movies.
Thats a LOT of movies when you count them all up. /blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />
Last edited by James Bogart on Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:16 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:54 am
- Location: Ravenclaw
Watership Down (the animated movie...I first saw it when I was 3 and grew up on it)
X-men and X-men 2
The Matrix
The Mummy Returns
The Leage of Extraordinary Gentlemen (superheroes+1800s=one very good movie)
All HP movies, especially the most recent one (*loves Sirius to death, even though in the movie he looks far too much like Valjean from Les Mis*)
Finding Nemo
Chicago (even though it's not really like the musical)
X-men and X-men 2
The Matrix
The Mummy Returns
The Leage of Extraordinary Gentlemen (superheroes+1800s=one very good movie)
All HP movies, especially the most recent one (*loves Sirius to death, even though in the movie he looks far too much like Valjean from Les Mis*)
Finding Nemo
Chicago (even though it's not really like the musical)
*Overlord of Oboes and Mistress of the Majestic*
yum yum eat 'em up
yum yum eat 'em up
-
- No broom
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:55 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
Mine are: Lord of the Rings
Pirates of the Caribbean
All Harry Potter movies
Spider-man 1 and 2
X-men 1 and 2
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
Ever After
The Last Samurai
A walk to remember
Speed
Pirates of the Caribbean
All Harry Potter movies
Spider-man 1 and 2
X-men 1 and 2
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
Ever After
The Last Samurai
A walk to remember
Speed
"Dreams come true. Without that possibility, nature would not incite us to have them." John Updike.
Made by Em @ the Sig N Av Palace
Made by Em @ the Sig N Av Palace
-
- No broom
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:44 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
Here are my favorite movies:
All Harry Potter movies
Spiderman 2
X-men 1 and 2
So Close
Zatoichi
The Grudge(Ju-on) 1 and 2
LOTR Trilogy
The Wedding Singer
Finding Nemo
The Day After Tomorrow
Ring(j) 0,1 and 2
Troy
King Arthur
Anacondas: Hunt for the Blood Orchid
The Village
Alien vs. Predator
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
All Harry Potter movies
Spiderman 2
X-men 1 and 2
So Close
Zatoichi
The Grudge(Ju-on) 1 and 2
LOTR Trilogy
The Wedding Singer
Finding Nemo
The Day After Tomorrow
Ring(j) 0,1 and 2
Troy
King Arthur
Anacondas: Hunt for the Blood Orchid
The Village
Alien vs. Predator
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Last edited by Yernerolf Azrogal on Mon Sep 06, 2004 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"When you love someone, put their name in a circle instead of a heart. Heart breaks, but circles go on forever."
I have two favorites, both of them are timeless and not just a little scary. The first is from 70-something. It's Pretty Baby with Brooke Shields and David Carradine. Since I liked the book Lolita so much, my english-lit professor recommended this movie. The second was Willy Wonka and the Choclate Factory. ......... ummmm chocolate!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:58 pm
- Location: Hufflepuff
-
- No broom
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 7:06 pm
- Location: Proud Hufflepuff Newbie Badger!
- Contact:
I love movies, and collect a lot. My favorite movies are Clerks, Mallrats, Chasing Amy, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strikes back.... catching the trend! ANYTHING by/with Kevin Smith! I loved his cameo in Daredevil!!
~Jessie
/cool.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="B)" border="0" alt="cool.gif" />
~Jessie
/cool.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="B)" border="0" alt="cool.gif" />
Love Always! ~Jessie||je503||Proud Hufflepuff!||"Home is where the Sett is..."||Hufflepuff Quidditch Rocks!||Sig and Av made by Me!!!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:07 pm
- Location: Slytherin
I love The Breakfast Club, Forrest Gump, Footloose, all three Harry Potter movies, A Hard Days Night, Help!, the Monty Python movies (Holy Grail is my favorite), Finding Nemo, Chicago, Benny and Joon (love it! If you haven't seen this movie, run, don't walk to see it!), and basically anything with Johnny Depp in it. That's only a few that I can think of off the top of my head... /laugh.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":lol:" border="0" alt="laugh.gif" />
Edit: I completely forgot to put in The Blues Brothers and Zoolander! Can you tell I'm not one for serious movies? /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" /> Although I did like The English Patient...
Edit: I completely forgot to put in The Blues Brothers and Zoolander! Can you tell I'm not one for serious movies? /tongue.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":P" border="0" alt="tongue.gif" /> Although I did like The English Patient...
Last edited by Evelyn Stone on Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Silver Arrow
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 3:41 pm
- Location: Gryffindor
From Justin to Kelly is my favorite movie! I know that it didn't get good ratings, but it's a really good movie! I love it!
I also like The Little Mermaid, Legally Blonde, (I saw that last night) and Bring It On. Just Bring It On, not Bring It On Again. In my opinion, Bring It On Again just didn't match up to Bring It On. Bring It On was awesome!
I also like The Little Mermaid, Legally Blonde, (I saw that last night) and Bring It On. Just Bring It On, not Bring It On Again. In my opinion, Bring It On Again just didn't match up to Bring It On. Bring It On was awesome!
Gryffindor Professor|HOL 101, An Introduction to Divination, and Advanced Divination
Spice Squad Captain|Paw Print EiC|Lions' Pride
-
- No broom
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Gryffinor Pride!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 6:12 pm
- Location: Slytherin
-
- No broom
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 3:11 am
- Location: Gryffindor
My all time favorite movies are:
Ferris Buellers Day Off(the best movie EVER!)
The Lion King
Billy Elliot
Monty Python(the Holy Grail & the Life of Brian)
the Breakfast Club
Grease
the Excorsist
Silence of the Lambs
the Rocky Horror Picture show
Donnie Darko
Saved
Ferris Buellers Day Off(the best movie EVER!)
The Lion King
Billy Elliot
Monty Python(the Holy Grail & the Life of Brian)
the Breakfast Club
Grease
the Excorsist
Silence of the Lambs
the Rocky Horror Picture show
Donnie Darko
Saved
Last edited by Elyse Hawkings on Sun Aug 22, 2004 4:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
when cameron was in egypts land ................. let my cameron go