Movies!
Moderator: Prefects
-
- No broom
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:08 pm
- Location: England
-
- No broom
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:01 pm
Hi everyone! I loved the movie,The Red Violin. I also loved the Lord Of The Rings trilogy, and A Walk To Remember. They are all very good movies. Oh yeah, and for funny and romantic, The Pirates Of The Caribbean movies. And, as a really good creep you out kind of movie, Ghost Ship, or The Ring,and Ring Two movies. /ohmy.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":o" border="0" alt="ohmy.gif" /> Holiday movies I like are, A Christmas Story,(Very funny!) and It's A Wonderful Life. /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" /> Bye!
-
- No broom
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:24 pm
Well apart from all the Harry Potter movies and any Disney film, I would have to say the following.
Pirates of the Caribean
Strictly Ballroom
Die Hard (all of them)
Krull
National Treasure
Cool Runnngs
Christmas Carol
Ghostbusters
Pirates of the Caribean
Strictly Ballroom
Die Hard (all of them)
Krull
National Treasure
Cool Runnngs
Christmas Carol
Ghostbusters
HARD WORK CAN TURN ANY DREAM INTO REALITY - BUT A BIT OF MAGIC ALWAYS HELPS
-
- No broom
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 5:40 pm
- Location: NJ
-
- No broom
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:20 am
- Location: Hicktown, Georgia,USA
- Contact:
-
- No broom
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:56 am
- Location: Australia
-
- No broom
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:43 pm
- Location: 313 Wicked Way Germany
-
- No broom
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:48 am
- Location: Slytherin
Disney Disney Disney!!!!!!!!
Beauty and the beast, Aladin, The little mermaid, Snow White, sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, Peter Pan, The Lion king....I love them! Best movies ever!
And Tim Burton: Edward Scissorhands, The nightmare before christmas, Corpse Bride, Sleepy Hollow.
Beauty and the beast, Aladin, The little mermaid, Snow White, sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, Peter Pan, The Lion king....I love them! Best movies ever!
And Tim Burton: Edward Scissorhands, The nightmare before christmas, Corpse Bride, Sleepy Hollow.
Proud Slytherin/Second year.
Do not pity the dead. Pity the living, and, above all, those who live without love.
The emblem,shield, and colors of my noble ancestor, Salazar Slytherin,will suffice for everyone.
Do not pity the dead. Pity the living, and, above all, those who live without love.
The emblem,shield, and colors of my noble ancestor, Salazar Slytherin,will suffice for everyone.
-
- No broom
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:01 pm
Ok. I know it's an old movie, but I love "It's A Wonderful Life" /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
It teaches how very valuable each person's life really is.
It is one of my all time favorite movies.
I have it on DVD, and have to watch it ever so often.
Love to all,
Lisa.
It teaches how very valuable each person's life really is.
It is one of my all time favorite movies.
I have it on DVD, and have to watch it ever so often.
Love to all,
Lisa.
-
- Shooting Star
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:38 pm
- Location: Macedonia, Europe
- Contact:
My favorites are(the ones i recommend for those who haven't seen them):
Daredevil
The Last Mimzy
The Covenant
Eurotrip
Stardust
A Cinderella Story
Coyote Ugly
American Pie: Beta House
Bicentennial Man
The Mummy Series
etc.
P.S. i didn't write harry potter, although it's one of my favorites, or to be precise the second part(the chamber of secrets), while the others are ok, and the 5th(the order of the phoenix) isn't that good in my oppinion.
Daredevil
The Last Mimzy
The Covenant
Eurotrip
Stardust
A Cinderella Story
Coyote Ugly
American Pie: Beta House
Bicentennial Man
The Mummy Series
etc.
P.S. i didn't write harry potter, although it's one of my favorites, or to be precise the second part(the chamber of secrets), while the others are ok, and the 5th(the order of the phoenix) isn't that good in my oppinion.
Last edited by Prof. Zoki Phantom on Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Not including Harry Potter... my favorites are...
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves (Kevin Costner 1991), Ever After (Drew Barrymore 1998), 50 First Dates (Adam Sandler 2004), and
The Holiday (Cameron Diaz 2006). I could, and have watched these movies over and over /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves (Kevin Costner 1991), Ever After (Drew Barrymore 1998), 50 First Dates (Adam Sandler 2004), and
The Holiday (Cameron Diaz 2006). I could, and have watched these movies over and over /smile.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":)" border="0" alt="smile.gif" />
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:14 pm
-
- No broom
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:06 am
-
- No broom
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:14 pm
-
- No broom
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:59 am
- Location: Slytherin! :D
-
- No broom
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 6:48 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw
- Contact:
My top favorite movie changes daily, so I'm not even going to try to number my favorite movies, so I'll just list them:
-Serenity
-Back to the Future trilogy
-Independence Day
-The Great Escape
-The Blues Brothers
-any Marx Brothers movie (The Cocoanuts, Animal Crackers, Monkey Business, Horse Feathers, Duck Soup, A Night at the Opera, A Day at the Races, Room Service, At the Circus, Go West, The Big Store, and A Night in Casablanca)
-The Pink Panther movies with Peter Sellers
-National Treasure (both films)
and there are many more that I like, but I think the ones I listed are definitely my favorite movies.
-Serenity
-Back to the Future trilogy
-Independence Day
-The Great Escape
-The Blues Brothers
-any Marx Brothers movie (The Cocoanuts, Animal Crackers, Monkey Business, Horse Feathers, Duck Soup, A Night at the Opera, A Day at the Races, Room Service, At the Circus, Go West, The Big Store, and A Night in Casablanca)
-The Pink Panther movies with Peter Sellers
-National Treasure (both films)
and there are many more that I like, but I think the ones I listed are definitely my favorite movies.
Otis B. Driftwood: It's all right, that's in every contract. That's what they call a sanity clause.
Fiorello: You can't fool me! There ain't no Sanity Claus!
-A Night at the Opera
Fiorello: You can't fool me! There ain't no Sanity Claus!
-A Night at the Opera
-
- No broom
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 10:48 pm
- Location: Slytherin
-
- No broom
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 10:53 pm
- Location: Ravenclaw--fly, Eagles, fly!
Ooooh, Amanda, I'm a huge Marx Brothers fan as well!
You left out "Love Happy", which was their last film. It is definitely the least of their efforts, and is very saddening to watch in that regard.
I've got them all, plus a number of books about the four, or three, depending at what point in their career you look.
Wouldn't Groucho have made a strange Hogwarts Headmaster?
You left out "Love Happy", which was their last film. It is definitely the least of their efforts, and is very saddening to watch in that regard.
I've got them all, plus a number of books about the four, or three, depending at what point in their career you look.
Wouldn't Groucho have made a strange Hogwarts Headmaster?
"Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." -G. Marx
-
- No broom
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:23 am
- Location: Slytherin Dungeons